Today in the MHSAA: 4/26/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
April 26, 2023
1. TRACK & FIELD Ottawa Lake Whiteford swept Adrian Madison, the Bobcats girls ending Madison’s 107-meet Tri-County Conference winning streak. Madison’s girls are ranked No. 7 in Lower Peninsula Division 3, while Madison’s boys are No. 6 and Whiteford’s boys are No. 4 in LPD3 – Monroe News
2. GIRLS SOCCER Unranked Rochester Adams shut out Division 1 No. 3 Stoney Creek 2-0 in a game with league and statewide implications – Oakland Press
3. BASEBALL Unranked Essexville Garber swept Division 2 No. 5 Bay City John Glenn by a pair of 2-1 scores – Bay City Times
4. TRACK & FIELD The Central Montcalm girls handed 19-time reigning Central State Activities Association champion Remus Chippewa Hills a rare defeat, while the Big Rapids boys also went 4-0 on their side of the event. Chippewa Hills girls are No. 2 in LPD3 – Big Rapids Pioneer Girls | Boys
5. SOFTBALL Division 2 honorable mention Freeland and No. 5 Frankenmuth split a high-caliber doubleheader – Saginaw News
6. BOYS LACROSSE Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central jumped to a 7-0 lead on the way to a 14-4 win over Rockford – FOX 17
7. BASEBALL Traverse City West retained the local Murchie Memorial Trophy with a split with Traverse City Central – Traverse City Record-Eagle
8. GIRLS SOCCER Hazel Park extended its shutout streak to six games, this one a 7-0 win over Southfield Arts & Technology – Oakland Press
9. GIRLS SOCCER Leland defeated Maple City Glen Lake 3-1, its first win over the Lakers since 2015 – MI Sports Now
10. SOFTBALL Undefeated and Division 3 honorable mention Ravenna swept North Muskegon in a matchup for first place in the West Michigan Conference Rivers – CatchMark SportsNet
Today in the MHSAA: 12/11/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
December 11, 2023
1. HOCKEY Division 1 top-ranked Detroit Catholic Central downed No. 2 Brighton 7-1 to highlight the KLAA-MIHL Showcase; of note, the Bulldogs were without multiple all-staters – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
2. WRESTLING Division 3 top-ranked Dundee was first and Division 2 No. 1 Lowell second at the Grappler Gold Invitational – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
3. WRESTLING Hastings finished first and Montague second at the East Jackson Girls Wrestling Tournament – CatchMark SportsNet
4. HOCKEY Division 1 No. 4 Hartland defeated Division 2 top-ranked Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 3-1 also at the KLAA-MIHL Showcase – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
5. WRESTLING White Pigeon went 5-0 at the Lansing Waverly Invitational, earning coach Jay Sosinski his 400th win along the way – Sturgis Journal
6. GIRLS BASKETBALL Gabby Piepho made a school-record eight 3-pointers to lead Howell past Farmington Hills Mercy 60-59 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
7. BOWLING Coldwater’s girls and Niles' boys both earned three-peats at the Trojan Baker Bash – Coldwater Daily Reporter | Niles Daily Star
8. HOCKEY Division 3 No. 7 Marquette finished a weekend sweep of No. 10 Sault Ste. Marie with a 4-2 victory – Upper Michigan Source
9. HOCKEY Division 3 No. 8 Hancock downed Division 2 No. 7 Saginaw Heritage 5-2 – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Josiah Brabson went over 1,000 career points as Burt Lake Northern Michigan Christian downed Boyne Falls 64-38 – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
Also of note ...
WRESTLING Reed City went 4-1 at the Big Rapids Invitational as twins Izaiah and Elijah Lentz both earned their 100th career victories – Big Rapids Pioneer