Today in the MHSAA: 4/26/19
April 26, 2019
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
A legendary performance from a Saginaw High long jumper topped our list of Thursday’s best performances stretching across five sports.
1. Track & Field: Saginaw High’s Tony Martin continued an incredible long jumping season Thursday by going 26-6, which would break the MHSAA all-Finals record by more than two feet – Saginaw News
2. Boys Lacrosse: Rockford held on for a 10-7 win over East Grand Rapids; Rockford was No. 4 in Division 1 and East Grand Rapids No. 3 in Division 2 entering the week – FOX 17
3. Boys Golf: Plymouth, No. 10 in Lower Peninsula Division 1, shot a 294 and No. 7 Hartland a 298 to set the pace at the Kensington Lakes Activities Association preseason tournament – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
4. Track & Field: Annual contenders and neighbors Zeeland East and West met with East winning the girls meet and West the boys by identical scores of 82-55; East’s girls are No. 5 in LPD2 – Holland Sentinel
5. Baseball: Division 1 No. 15 Richland Gull Lake took an impressive sweep of No. 10 Mattawan, 8-5 and 7-0 – Kalamazoo Gazette
6. Baseball: Division 1 No. 11 Garden City continued its strong start with a 1-0 win over Division 2 No. 17 Detroit Country Day – State Champs Sports Network
7. Boys Lacrosse: Clarkston locked down Bloomfield Hills for a 12-7 win; Bloomfield Hills was No. 7 in Division 1 entering the week – Oakland Press
8. Softball: Grand Haven moved to 11-0 with a five-winning win over Division 1 honorable mention Rockford – Grand Haven Tribune
9. Boys Lacrosse: Traverse City United edged Traverse City St. Francis 6-5 – WPBN
10. Baseball: Division 1 No. 19 Bay City Western swept Mount Pleasant 4-0 and 7-2 – Midland Daily News
Also of note …
Track & Field: From Wednesday, the Ishpeming boys and St. Ignace girls won the Division 2 Superior Dome Invitational, the Hematites for the fifth straight season – Marquette Mining Journal
Today in the MHSAA: 5/8/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 8, 2024
1. BOYS GOLF Freeland swept the team and individual championships at the Saginaw County Invitational – Saginaw News
2. GIRLS SOCCER Division 3 No. 10 Traverse City St. Francis remained undefeated with a 3-1 win over Charlevoix – Traverse City Record-Eagle
3. GIRLS SOCCER Brighton and Division 1 No. 6 Hartland played to a scoreless draw – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
4. GOLF: Marquette swept the girls and boys team and individual championships at the Negaunee Kiwanis Invitational – Upper Michigan Source
5. BASEBALL Alpena moved into first place in the Big North Conference with a sweep of Division 2 No. 13 Petoskey – Alpena News
6. TRACK & FIELD The Cass City girls and Bad Axe boys won at the Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker Invitational – Huron Daily Tribune
7. BOYS GOLF Essexville Garber shot a 330 to win the Oiler Invitational – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
8. SOFTBALL Saginaw Swan Valley edged Bay City John Glenn 15-14 after John Glenn had come back from nine runs down – Bay City Times
9. BASEBALL Division 2 No. 12 Swan Valley also won its baseball matchup with John Glenn, 11-1 – Saginaw News
10. TRACK & FIELD Brighton swept Hartland in girls and boys meets, but Hartland’s boys set three school relay records – Livingston Daily Press & Argus