Today in the MHSAA: 4/26/17
April 26, 2017
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Oakland County again features some of the best boys lacrosse and girls soccer in the state, and top teams this spring took a step forward in both sports Tuesday afternoon.
Each weekday during the school year, we’ll gather and post media links covering the most significant and intriguing high school events from all over the state.
Boys Lacrosse
In a matchup of top programs statewide, Division 1 No. 7 Lake Orion downed No. 6 Clarkston 8-5 to take a lead in the Oakland Activities Association Red race – Oakland Press
Girls Soccer
Division 1 No. 4 Brighton extended its winning streak to seven over rival Hartland with a 2-0 victory – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
Division 2 top-ranked Bloomfield Hills Marian moved to 7-0 with a 6-3 defeat of rival Farmington Hills Mercy in the Detroit Catholic League – Oakland Press
Softball
Division 1 No. 6 Midland got past Bay City Western in a doubleheader, 12-2 in the first game but only 5-3 in extra innings in the second – Bay City Times
Calumet hit six home runs in a sweep of nearby Hancock in the first Copper Softball Trophy game – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
Track & Field
The Bad Axe boys nudged past Cass City 105-102, to win the Unionville-Sebewaing Invitational, while Reese pulled away in the girls competition – Huron Daily Tribune
Today in the MHSAA: 3/13/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 13, 2024
(Boys Basketball Quarterfinals coverage from across the state)
Division 1
BOYS BASKETBALL Zeeland West scored the winning basket with 5.6 seconds to play in defeating Muskegon 53-52 – Holland Sentinel
BOYS BASKETBALL Ann Arbor Huron came back from a double-digit deficit to down East Lansing 54-48 – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Trey McKenney dominated as Orchard Lake St. Mary’s got past Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 52-43 – Oakland Press
BOYS BASKETBALL North Farmington advanced with a 62-51 win over River Rouge – MLIVE-Detroit
Division 2
BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids Christian edged Grand Rapids Catholic Central 57-52 – Grand Rapids Press
BOYS BASKETBALL Chelsea followed Jake Stephens to a 68-53 win over Detroit University Prep – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Warren Lincoln took the next step with a 61-42 win over Goodrich – Macomb Daily
BOYS BASKETBALL Flint Powers Catholic earned a return to East Lansing with an 81-77 win over Kingsford – WNEM
Division 3
BOYS BASKETBALL Riverview Gabriel Richard got past league rival Jackson Lumen Christi 58-44 – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL McBain edged Menominee 51-49 to book a return to Breslin – Cadillac News
BOYS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine will return to the Semifinals after a 58-34 win over Grand Rapids Covenant Christian – Niles Daily Star
BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Old Redford edged reigning champion Flint Beecher 45-44 – WJRT
Division 4
BOYS BASKETBALL Allen Park Inter-City Baptist advanced with a 58-46 win over Kingston – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL St. Ignace will play in its first Semifinal in 41 years thanks to a 68-51 win over Crystal Falls Forest Park – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
BOYS BASKETBALL Wyoming Tri-unity Christian also will return to Breslin thanks to a 65-29 victory over St. Joseph Our Lady of the Lake Catholic – FOX 17
BOYS BASKETBALL Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart surged early in a 63-51 win over Maple City Glen Lake – MI Sports Now