Today in the MHSAA: 4/26/17
April 26, 2017
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Oakland County again features some of the best boys lacrosse and girls soccer in the state, and top teams this spring took a step forward in both sports Tuesday afternoon.
Each weekday during the school year, we’ll gather and post media links covering the most significant and intriguing high school events from all over the state.
Boys Lacrosse
In a matchup of top programs statewide, Division 1 No. 7 Lake Orion downed No. 6 Clarkston 8-5 to take a lead in the Oakland Activities Association Red race – Oakland Press
Girls Soccer
Division 1 No. 4 Brighton extended its winning streak to seven over rival Hartland with a 2-0 victory – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
Division 2 top-ranked Bloomfield Hills Marian moved to 7-0 with a 6-3 defeat of rival Farmington Hills Mercy in the Detroit Catholic League – Oakland Press
Softball
Division 1 No. 6 Midland got past Bay City Western in a doubleheader, 12-2 in the first game but only 5-3 in extra innings in the second – Bay City Times
Calumet hit six home runs in a sweep of nearby Hancock in the first Copper Softball Trophy game – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
Track & Field
The Bad Axe boys nudged past Cass City 105-102, to win the Unionville-Sebewaing Invitational, while Reese pulled away in the girls competition – Huron Daily Tribune
Today in the MHSAA: 8/31/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
August 31, 2023
1. GIRLS GOLF Lowell shot a 340 to win the 11-team Whitehall Invitational – Ludington Daily News
2. BOYS SOCCER Division 4 No. 9 Lansing Christian edged No. 6 Hillsdale Academy 4-3 – Hillsdale Daily News
3. BOYS SOCCER Division 2 No. 15 Bay City John Glenn took a big step in league play with a 3-1 win over Freeland – Saginaw News
4. CROSS COUNTRY Leslie swept girls and boys championships at the Concord Invitational – Jackson Citizen Patriot | Athletic.net
5. CROSS COUNTRY The Hanover-Horton girls and Hillsdale Academy boys were champs at the Hillsdale Invitational – Hillsdale Daily News | Athletic.net
6. BOYS SOCCER Division 2 No. 12 Flint Kearsley scored the game-winner with less than a minute to play in downing Goodrich 4-3 – WJRT
7. GIRLS GOLF Remus Chippewa Hills extended its lead in the Central State Activities Association with a second league meet win – Big Rapids Pioneer
8. BOYS SOCCER Division 1 No. 7 Portage Central edged St. Joseph in a league opener 1-0 – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
9. BOYS SOCCER Isaac Rudd scored three goals in Spring Lake’s 5-0 win over Coopersville – Grand Haven Tribune
10. VOLLEYBALL Traverse City Central swept Petoskey in a conference match – Up North Live