Today in the MHSAA: 4/25/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
April 25, 2024
1. GIRLS SOCCER Lilah Smith scored both goals as Division 2 No. 2 Richland Gull Lake defeated Division 1 No. 3 Portage Central 2-1 – Kalamazoo Gazette
2. SOFTBALL No. 7 Macomb Dakota downed honorable mention Lake Orion 7-5 in a rematch of a 2023 Division 1 Regional Final – Macomb Daily
3. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 14 Midland Dow came back to secure a 3-3 draw with Division 2 No. 6 Midland High – Midland Daily News
4. BASEBALL Division 2 No. 14 Southgate Anderson got past Brownstown Woodhaven 6-2 in Downriver League play – Southgate News-Herald
5. BOYS GOLF Duncan Robinson and Traverse City West won the Cadillac Invitational – Traverse City Record-Eagle
6. BASEBALL Byron Center bounced back from losing the first two games to Division 1 No. 19 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central by claiming the third 4-1 – Grand Rapids Press
7. GIRLS SOCCER Hadley Fox scored both goals in Big Rapids’ 2-0 win over Newaygo – Big Rapids Pioneer
8. GIRLS SOCCER Emmy Creed scored three goals in Division 4 top-ranked North Muskegon’s 6-1 win over Whitehall – CatchMark SportsNet
9. GIRLS SOCCER Pinconning guaranteed its most successful season since 2016 with a 4-0 win over Midland Bullock Creek – Bay City Times
10. TRACK & FIELD Mason County Eastern swept team first places at the latest West Michigan D League jamboree – Ludington Daily News
Today in the MHSAA: 5/19/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 19, 2023
1. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 6 Okemos got past Division 3 No. 5 Williamston 2-0 to claim the Capital Area Activities Conference Gold Cup – Lansing State Journal
2. BASEBALL Division 4 No. 19 Merrill finished its first league title run since 1985 with a sweep of Coleman in the Mid-State Activities Conference – Saginaw News
3. GIRLS SOCCER Division 4 No. 2 North Muskegon’s 3-0 win over Ludington finished a fifth-straight West Michigan Conference title run – CatchMark SportsNet
4. GIRLS SOCCER Walled Lake Northern avenged its only league loss with a 2-1 overtime win over Milford in the Lakes Valley Conference Tournament final – Oakland Press
5. SOFTBALL Division 3 honorable mention Traverse City St. Francis swept Elk Rapids to clinch a third-straight Lake Michigan Conference championship – Traverse City Record-Eagle
6. BASEBALL Division 1 No. 14 Allen Park finished an outright championship run in the Downriver League with a big win over Trenton – Southgate News-Herald
7. BASEBALL Division 1 No. 2 Bay City Western claimed the Saginaw Valley League championship with a sweep of Davison – Midland Daily News
8. GIRLS SOCCER Cheboygan downed Tawas 3-1 to complete a repeat run in the Northern Michigan Soccer League East – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
9. BASEBALL Division 1 No. 6 Zeeland East clinched the Ottawa-Kent Conference Green title outright with a shutout of Grand Rapids Union – Holland Sentinel
10. BASEBALL Marion finished a perfect run through the West Michigan D League with a sweep of Mason County Eastern – Ludington Daily News
Also of note …
SOFTBALL Division 4 honorable mention Indian River Inland Lakes clinched a share of the Ski Valley Conference championship with a sweep of Gaylord St. Mary – Cheboygan Daily News
SOFTBALL Division 4 No. 5 Hillman clinched a share of the North Star League Little Dipper title with a sweep of Posen – Alpena News
SOFTBALL Division 1 No. 7 Hartland and Division 2 top-ranked Gaylord split a high-powered doubleheader – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
BOYS LACROSSE Linden earned its first postseason win, 16-10 over Flint Powers Catholic in a Division 2 Regional, with Mitchel Luck scoring 10 goals – Mid-Michigan Now