Today In The MHSAA: 4/25/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
April 25, 2022
1. BASEBALL Division 1 No. 16 Traverse City Central won the Saginaw Heritage Invitational with victories over No. 9 DeWitt and Saginaw Swan Valley – Traverse City Record-Eagle
2. TRACK & FIELD Northville repeated as champion at Milford’s Balawajder Classic Coed Relays – Oakland Press
3. SOFTBALL Division 2 No. 10 Frankenmuth won its invitational, defeating St. Clair Shores Lakeshore, Montrose and Division 4 No. 1 Unionville-Sebewaing – Saginaw News
4. SOFTBALL Hamilton swept Division 4 honorable mention Kalamazoo Christian, with Madie Jamrog throwing a perfect game in the opener – Holland Sentinel
5. TRACK & FIELD The Howell girls – ranked No. 6 in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – and Walled Lake Central boys won Howell Invitational championships – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
6. GIRLS SOCCER Holland won its invitational with a 4-2 victory over Three Rivers and 1-0 shutout of South Haven – Holland Sentinel
7. BASEBALL Standish-Sterling won the Midland Dow Sunshine Classic defeating Mount Pleasant 8-6 and then Dow 16-15 – Bay City Times
8. TRACK & FIELD The Sault Ste. Marie girls and Charlevoix boys won Inland Lakes Invitational championships – Sault Ste. Marie News | Petoskey News-Review
9. GIRLS SOCCER Adrian Lenawee Christian won its Cougar Cup with shutouts of Adrian and Allen Park Inter-City Baptist – Adrian Daily Telegram
10. SOFTBALL Ravenna tossed two one-hitters and a no-hitter in winning its tournament – Local Sports Journal
Today in the MHSAA: 1/29/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 29, 2024
1. COMPETITIVE CHEER Rochester Hills Stoney Creek, Allen Park and Grosse Ile were champions at the 21st Wyandotte Roosevelt Invitational – Southgate News-Herald
2. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 6 Constantine was first, Division 2 No. 9 St. Joseph second and Stevensville Lakeshore third at the Berrien County Invitational – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Reigning Division 1 champion Rockford downed 2023 Division 2 champion Lansing Catholic 55-48 – WOOD TV
4. WRESTLING Division 2 No. 1 Lowell defeated Division 3 top-ranked Dundee 42-27 – Twitter
5. WRESTLING Gaylord hosted and won the 39-team Northern Michigan Championships – Petoskey News-Review
6. HOCKEY Division 1 No. 3 Clarkston downed M-1 Unified 6-1 to clinch a share of the Oakland Activities Association Red championship – Oakland Press
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Warren Lincoln handed East Lansing its first loss, 62-54 – Detroit News
8. BOWLING The Grand Haven boys and Division 1 No. 10 Zeeland girls won Muskegon Reeths-Puffer’s Rocket Invitational – Grand Haven Tribune
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids Northview handed North Farmington its first loss, 57-51 – Grand Rapids Press
10. GYMNASTICS Hartland remained undefeated this season by defeating Howell, Brighton and Novi in a quad meet – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
Also of note …
BOYS BASKETBALL Carson Vis went over 1,000 career points in Grand Rapids South Christian’s 75-44 win over Kenowa Hills – Grand Rapids Press
BOYS BASKETBALL Donny Yeager went over 1,000 career points in Saginaw Nouvel’s 78-27 victory over St. Louis – Saginaw News