Today in the MHSAA: 4/24/17
April 24, 2017
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
We’re deep into invitational season across all of our spring sports, and the weekend’s headliners include an impressive championship in softball and record feats in track & field.
Each weekday during the school year, we’ll gather and post media links covering the most significant and intriguing high school events from all over the state.
Baseball
Pinconning unveiled a renovated stadium with a sweep of Shepherd including a no-hitter by Cam Floyd – Bay City Times
Jackson edged rival and Division 3 No. 3 Jackson Lumen Christi 2-1 thanks in part to the pitching and timely hitting of Xavier Hovinen – Jackson Citizen Patriot
Sand Creek downed Onsted and Springport to win Onsted’s Invitational – Adrian Daily Telegram
Remus Chippewa Hills remained undefeated this season with a win at its invitational – Big Rapids News
Division 3 No. 10 Bronson won the Potterville Invitational claiming two wins by a combined 23-1 score – Coldwater Daily Reporter
Onekama downed Maple City Glen Lake and Mesick to win the Glen Lake Invitational – Traverse City Record-Eagle
Golf
Carney-Nadeau’s Hunter Eichhorn – who will play collegiately at Marquette University – led his team to the Niagara Invitational title with a two-over 74 to win the medalist honor by eight strokes – Escanaba Daily Press
Okemos finished 12 strokes ahead of the field to win Adrian Madison’s Ryder Cup-style tournament – Adrian Daily Telegram
Softball
Three Rivers won its invitational for the first time, downing Gobles and then Constantine – Sturgis Journal
Division 3 No. 6 Napoleon downed Division 1 honorable mention Saline 7-2 in the final to win the Hornets’ invitational – Saline Post
After falling to Bay City Central by a run in its opener, Alpena came back to win the Swartz Creek Invitational – Alpena News
Track & Field
Oak Park swept the championships at the annual Oxford Invitational, the girls ahead of Lake Orion and the boys ahead of Walled Lake Central – Oakland Press
The Petoskey girls and Charlevoix boys won team titles at a Harbor Springs Ram Scramble that saw a number of records fall – Petoskey News-Review
Today in the MHSAA: 6/9/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
June 9, 2022
1. BOYS LACROSSE No. 4 Hartland edged No. 3 Detroit Catholic Central 8-7 in a Division 1 Semifinal – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
2. GIRLS LACROSSE Brighton earned its fourth-straight trip to the Division 1 Final with a 14-7 win over Bloomfield Hills – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
3. BOYS LACROSSE After falling in overtime of a Division 2 Semifinal last season, No. 2 Detroit Country Day advanced this time with a 12-10 win over No. 4 East Grand Rapids – Oakland Press
4. GIRLS SOCCER Top-ranked Williamston came back from two goals down to get past No. 7 Essexville Garber 5-4 in overtime in a Division 3 Regional Semifinal – Lansing State Journal
5. BOYS LACROSSE Top-ranked Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central earned a spot in the Division 2 Final with a 20-7 win over No. 5 Grand Rapids Catholic Central – FOX 17
6. GIRLS LACROSSE East Grand Rapids advanced in Division 2 with a 22-8 win over DeWitt – Lansing State Journal
7. LACROSSE The top-ranked Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice boys will play for the Division 1 title after a 13-6 win over No. 10 Grandville, with top-ranked Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern/Eastern advancing in Division 1 girls with a 13-2 win over No. 3 Hartland and the No. 2 Country Day girls reaching the Division 2 Final with an 18-12 win over No. 5 Farmington Hills Mercy.
8. GIRLS SOCCER Zeeland West’s 2-1 win over No. 12 St. Joseph in Division 2 sent the Dux to their first Regional Final in the sport – Holland Sentinel
9. BASEBALL Petoskey moved past No. 9 Cheboygan 2-1 in a Division 2 Regional Semifinal – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
10. BASEBALL No. 14 Algonac downed No. 9 Bad Axe in a Division 3 Regional Semifinal, 5-2 – Huron Daily Tribune