Today in the MHSAA: 4/23/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
April 24, 2023
1. SOFTBALL Division 1 No. 5 Hudsonville swept No. 3 Mattawan, with Ava Snip throwing a no-hitter in the opener – Grand Rapids Press
2. SOFTBALL Division 1 No. 2 Macomb Dakota defeated Hartland in the final, and Division 2 No. 2 Gaylord was third at the Backyard Challenge – Petoskey News-Review
3. TRACK & FIELD Howell’s girls and Pinckney’s boys won the Highland Games, with Howell thrower Sophie Daugard providing a major highlight – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
4. GIRLS SOCCER Division 2 No. 4 Spring Lake downed No. 15 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 5-2 – Muskegon Chronicle
5. TRACK & FIELD Hopkins swept championships at the 50th Watervliet Relays – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
6. BASEBALL Alpena downed host Boyne City, Rudyard and Gaylord to win the 25th Boyne Invitational – Alpena News
7. BOYS GOLF Traverse City Central teams took the top two places at the two-day TC Tee-Off – Traverse City Record-Eagle
8. SOFTBALL Division 1 honorable mention Zeeland West swept Montague, and Carly Sleeman hit three homers to break her sister’s school career record – Holland Sentinel
9. BOYS LACROSSE Battle Creek Lakeview avenged last year’s All-City loss to Harper Creek by defeating the Beavers 4-1 to win this season’s championship – Battle Creek Enquirer
10. BASEBALL Fennville’s Ben Peterson struck out 16 in no-hitting Martin 7-0 – Holland Sentinel
Today in the MHSAA: 2/19/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 19, 2024
1. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING Grace Sobczak won two races and swam on two winning relays to lead Marquette to a third-straight Upper Peninsula Finals title – MHSAA.com
2. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Marquette outpaced the field by more than 100 points to win its 31st UP boys championship – MHSAA.com
3. COMPETITIVE CHEER Carleton Airport edged reigning Division 2 champion Gibraltar Carlson to win their District – Southgate News-Herald
4. BOWLING Cheboygan’s girls downed Gaylord 23-7 to clinch an eighth-straight Northern Michigan Bowling Conference title – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
5. GYMNASTICS Hartland claimed the Kensington Lakes Activities Association title with a school-record 144.300 points – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
6. HOCKEY Drew Basha scored four goals to lead Romeo to a 6-4 win over New Baltimore Anchor Bay that clinched the Macomb Area Conference Red title – Macomb Daily
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Cass Tech edged Renaissance 72-70 in the Public School League Tournament final – Detroit News
8. WRESTLING Pontiac’s Adam Polk was among the undefeated who advanced from Individual Regionals – Macomb Daily
9. WRESTLING Gaylord’s Sunni LaFond will be among Ford Field returnees after winning her Individual Regional with three pins and a decision – Traverse City Record-Eagle
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine handed Benton Harbor its only loss to create a shared Lakeland Conference title – Niles Daily Star
Also of note …
BOYS BASKETBALL Orchard Lake St. Mary’s edged Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 58-55 in the Catholic High School League Bishop final – Detroit News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Detroit Renaissance finished its PSL Tournament run with a 66-27 championship win over Cass Tech – Detroit Free Press
GIRLS BASKETBALL Lake City downed Manton 37-29 to claim the outright Highland Conference title – Cadillac News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard won the CHSL Bishop title with a 61-47 victory over Toledo Central Catholic – Ann Arbor News
GIRLS BASKETBALL St. Louis owns a share of the Tri-Valley Conference White title thanks to a 56-34 win over Saginaw Valley Lutheran – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Old Redford claimed the Charter School Conference Tournament title with a 52-51 win over Romulus Summit Academy – Detroit News
BOYS BASKETBALL Clarkston Everest Collegiate earned the CHSL St. Anne Tournament title with a 49-29 win over Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes – Detroit Catholic