Today in the MHSAA: 4/23/18
April 23, 2018
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Each weekday of the school year, we break down the top headlines courtesy of Michigan’s sports media.
1. Baseball: In a rematch of last season’s Division 1 championship game, won by Saline, the top-ranked Hornets and No. 6 Northville split a doubleheader – Saline Post
2. Softball: Division 3 top-ranked Clinton topped an impressive field at the Milan Invitational with wins over Temperance Bedford, Garden City and Division 2 No. 8 New Boston Huron – Adrian Daily Telegram
3. Girls Soccer: Division 2 No. 3 Richland Gull Lake shut out Division 4 No. 2 Kalamazoo Christian and Kalamazoo Loy Norrix to win the Loy Norrix Invitational – JoeInsider.com
4. Boys Golf: Lower Peninsula Division 1 No. 4 Clarkston shot a 305 and Livonia Stevenson’s Connor Jakacki fired a 71 to take the team and individual top honors, respectively, at the Farmington Invitational – Observer & Eccentric
5. Track & Field: The Battle Creek Lakeview girls and boys both won All-City titles for the ninth straight season – Battle Creek Enquirer
6. Track & Field: The Oak Park boys and Lake Orion girls won championships at the annual Oxford Invitational – Oakland Press
7. Track & Field: In something of a preview of an upcoming Lower Peninsula Division 4 Regional, Deckerville’s girls and Ubly’s boys won Deckerville Invitational titles – Huron Daily Tribune
8. Track & Field: The Ann Arbor Skyline girls and Traverse City Central boys topped solid fields at the Graves/Swayze Relays in Midland – Midland Daily News
9. Softball: Division 3 No. 2 Gladstone downed Sturgis, Portland and then Ravenna in the final to win the Hanover-Horton Invitational – Escanaba Daily Press
10. Girls Soccer: Cadillac moved to 4-0 with wins over Three Rivers and the host Dutch at the Holland Invitational – Cadillac News
Today in the MHSAA: 3/12/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 12, 2024
2. GIRLS BASKETBALL West Bloomfield won a Regional matchup of 2023 Semifinal teams in Division 1, 61-48 over Detroit Renaissance – Oakland Press
2. GIRLS BASKETBALL Freeland avenged a pair of regular-season losses to reigning Division 2 runner-up Frankenmuth, downing the Eagles in a Regional Semifinal 42-36 - WJRT
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Megan Goward became the second 1,000-point scorer in Breckenridge history as the Huskies won a Regional game for the first time, 46-31 over Bay City All Saints – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Warren Regina handed Orchard Lake St. Mary’s its only loss this season, 60-57 in a Division 2 Regional Semifinal – Macomb Daily
5. GIRLS BASKETBALL Royal Oak earned its first Regional win, 53-48 over Grosse Pointe North in Division 1 – Oakland Press
6. GIRLS BASKETBALL Vicksburg also earned its first Regional win, 61-23 over Stevensville Lakeshore -- WWMT
7. GIRLS BASKETBALL Spring Lake claimed its first Regional win in program history, 58-27 over Fremont – Grand Haven Tribune
8. GIRLS BASKETBALL Brooklyn Columbia Central downed reigning Division 3 runner-up Blissfield 49-44 – Jackson Citizen Patriot
9. GIRLS BASKETBALL Detroit Edison’s last-second basket sent the Pioneers past Detroit Country Day 59-57 in Division 2 – MLIVE-Detroit
10. GIRLS BASKETBALL Holt advanced with a 40-32 win over DeWitt in Division 1 – Lansing State Journal
Also of note …
BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids Catholic Central’s Durral Brooks was named this season’s Mr. Basketball Award winner – Detroit Free Press