Today in the MHSAA: 4/23/18
April 23, 2018
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Each weekday of the school year, we break down the top headlines courtesy of Michigan’s sports media.
1. Baseball: In a rematch of last season’s Division 1 championship game, won by Saline, the top-ranked Hornets and No. 6 Northville split a doubleheader – Saline Post
2. Softball: Division 3 top-ranked Clinton topped an impressive field at the Milan Invitational with wins over Temperance Bedford, Garden City and Division 2 No. 8 New Boston Huron – Adrian Daily Telegram
3. Girls Soccer: Division 2 No. 3 Richland Gull Lake shut out Division 4 No. 2 Kalamazoo Christian and Kalamazoo Loy Norrix to win the Loy Norrix Invitational – JoeInsider.com
4. Boys Golf: Lower Peninsula Division 1 No. 4 Clarkston shot a 305 and Livonia Stevenson’s Connor Jakacki fired a 71 to take the team and individual top honors, respectively, at the Farmington Invitational – Observer & Eccentric
5. Track & Field: The Battle Creek Lakeview girls and boys both won All-City titles for the ninth straight season – Battle Creek Enquirer
6. Track & Field: The Oak Park boys and Lake Orion girls won championships at the annual Oxford Invitational – Oakland Press
7. Track & Field: In something of a preview of an upcoming Lower Peninsula Division 4 Regional, Deckerville’s girls and Ubly’s boys won Deckerville Invitational titles – Huron Daily Tribune
8. Track & Field: The Ann Arbor Skyline girls and Traverse City Central boys topped solid fields at the Graves/Swayze Relays in Midland – Midland Daily News
9. Softball: Division 3 No. 2 Gladstone downed Sturgis, Portland and then Ravenna in the final to win the Hanover-Horton Invitational – Escanaba Daily Press
10. Girls Soccer: Cadillac moved to 4-0 with wins over Three Rivers and the host Dutch at the Holland Invitational – Cadillac News
Today in the MHSAA: 10/25/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
October 25, 2023
1. BOYS SOCCER No. 2 Hudsonville Unity Christian advanced in Division 3 with a 2-0 Regional Semifinal win over No. 3 Hartford – WZZM
2. BOYS SOCCER No. 3 Troy Athens unseated reigning Division 1 champion and current No. 10 Rochester Adams with a 2-1 Regional Semifinal victory – Oakland Press
3. VOLLEYBALL Division 3 No. 10 Cass City clinched its second-straight league title and first outright since 1977, sweeping Bad Axe in the Greater Thumb Conference West – Huron Daily Tribune
4. VOLLEYBALL Trenton avenged a weekend loss to Brownstown Woodhaven and finished a season sweep of the Warriors with a four-set victory to clinch an outright Downriver League title – Southgate News-Herald
5. VOLLEYBALL Addison clinched its first Cascades Conference title in this sport, and Adrian Madison and Division 4 top-ranked Lenawee Christian also claimed league championships – Adrian Daily Telegram
6. VOLLEYBALL Division 3 No. 6 Lake City finished an undefeated run through the Highland Conference with a sweep of McBain Northern Michigan Christian – Cadillac News
7. BOYS SOCCER Top-ranked Holland Christian downed No. 9 DeWitt 4-2 in a Division 2 Regional Semifinal – Holland Sentinel
8. BOYS SOCCER Top-ranked Detroit Country Day shut out No. 6 Grosse Ile 2-0 in a Division 3 Regional Semifinal – Hometown Life
9. VOLLEYBALL Division 2 honorable mention Ada Forest Hills Eastern swept Grand Rapids South Christian to win the Ottawa-Kent Conference Gold Tournament – FOX 17
10. VOLLEYBALL Division 2 No. 10 Holland Christian finished its run through the O-K Blue Tournament with a 3-1 win over Fruitport – Holland Sentinel
Also of note ...
GYMNASTICS The statewide gymnastics community is mourning the death of longtime Canton coach John Cunningham, who made significant contributions to the sport over decades – Social House News