Today in the MHSAA: 4/21/16
April 21, 2016
By Geoff Kimmerly
Top-10 baseball teams in Division 1 both won and lost to lead Thursday’s headlines from around the state, and news broke that we’ll wave good-bye this spring to one of our longest-serving athletic directors.
Baseball
Division 1 No. 8 Bay City Western avenged last season’s Regional loss to Flushing with a doubleheader sweep, 8-2 and 15-4 – Midland Daily News
Macomb L’Anse Creuse North hung on for an 8-7 upset of Sterling Heights Stevenson, the No. 9-ranked team in Division 1 – Macomb Daily
Rochester Adams completed a three-game sweep of Oakland Activities Association Red rival Lake Orion with a 10-inning 1-0 win – Oakland Press
Girls Soccer
Kailey Yack’s two goals over the final eight minutes gave Stevensville Lakeshore a 4-2 win over Battle Creek Lakeview – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
Girls Tennis
Utica Eisenhower clinched a 5-3 win over Port Huron Northern with a comeback victory by Zuzanna Lutrzykowska at No. 3 singles – Macomb Daily
Track & Field
Ishpeming’s boys and girls swept Division 2 championships at the Superior Dome Classic, following Marquette’s Division 1 sweep Tuesday – Marquette Mining Journal
Administration
After 36 years at Kalamazoo Christian, influential athletic director Jerry Weesies will retire this spring – Kalamazoo Gazette
Today in the MHSAA: 1/23/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 23, 2023
1. HOCKEY Utica-Ford Unified clinched the Macomb Area Conference White championship with a 5-3 win over St. Clair Shores Unified – Macomb Daily
2. WRESTLING Division 1 No. 2 Hartland went 5-0 to win the Holt Varsity Duals, with wins over No. 6 Romeo in the final and No. 7 Temperance Bedford in the semifinal – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
3. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Midland Dow ran its Tri-Cities Championship streak to two decades – Bay City Times
4. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 1 Dundee led with five individual championships and three runners-up at the Hudson Super 16 – Michigan Grappler
5. WRESTLING Division 3 honorable mention Gladstone was first and Division 4 honorable mention Iron Mountain second at the Upper Peninsula Championships – Escanaba Daily Press
6. COMPETITIVE CHEER Gibraltar Carlson was first in Division 2 and overall at its Pat Christiansen Competition – Southgate News-Herald
7. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Trenton claimed the Downriver Classic championship – Southgate News-Herald
8. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 4 Whitehall continued its local dominance in winning another Greater Muskegon Athletic Association championship – Muskegon Chronicle
9. BOWLING Coldwater’s girls defeated Jonesville to win the Sturgis Trojan Invitational – Sturgis Journal
10. HOCKEY Division 3 top-ranked Houghton defeated Grandville and Division 1 No. 9 Salem during another successful weekend – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Posen’s Ella Szatkowski went over 1,000 career points in her team’s 58-28 win over Hale – WBKB
BASKETBALL Sparta’s Jax Wilson, Jenison’s Terin Maynard, Lowell’s Braxcynn Baker and East Grand Rapids’ Simon Neuhaus all went over 1,000 career points over the weekend – Grand Rapids Press