Today in the MHSAA: 4/20/18
April 20, 2018
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Each weekday of the school year, we break down the top headlines courtesy of Michigan’s sports media.
1. Softball: Madeline Skene powered Division 1 honorable mention Hartland to an upset sweep of No. 2 Howell – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
2. Baseball: Division 2 No. 3 Detroit Country Day edged Division 3 top-ranked Madison Heights Bishop Foley 2-1 in a matchup of elite teams – Detroit News
3. Girls Soccer: Division 2 top-ranked Bloomfield Hills Marian downed rival Farmington Hills Mercy 3-0 – Oakland Press
4. Track & Field: The Bessemer boys and Lake Linden-Hubbell girls won their division of the Superior Central Invitational at Northern Michigan University – Escanaba Daily Press
5. Boys Lacrosse: Spring Lake extended a one-goal halftime lead to down Holland Christian 9-4 – Grand Haven Tribune
6. Girls Soccer: Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port came back from two goals down to defeat Dryden 3-2 – Huron Daily Tribune
7. Baseball: Flushing handed Bay City Western its first loss, but Western came back to take the second game in eight innings – Bay City Times
8. Girls Tennis: Lower Peninsula Division 3 No. 7 Allegan moved to 6-0 this season with a win over Hamilton – WWMT
9. Girls soccer: Big Rapids remained undefeated with a 2-1 win over Fremont – Big Rapids News
10. Track & Field: Zeeland West swept Holland, the girls meet coming down to the final event – Holland Sentinel
Today in the MHSAA: 1/29/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 29, 2024
1. COMPETITIVE CHEER Rochester Hills Stoney Creek, Allen Park and Grosse Ile were champions at the 21st Wyandotte Roosevelt Invitational – Southgate News-Herald
2. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 6 Constantine was first, Division 2 No. 9 St. Joseph second and Stevensville Lakeshore third at the Berrien County Invitational – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Reigning Division 1 champion Rockford downed 2023 Division 2 champion Lansing Catholic 55-48 – WOOD TV
4. WRESTLING Division 2 No. 1 Lowell defeated Division 3 top-ranked Dundee 42-27 – Twitter
5. WRESTLING Gaylord hosted and won the 39-team Northern Michigan Championships – Petoskey News-Review
6. HOCKEY Division 1 No. 3 Clarkston downed M-1 Unified 6-1 to clinch a share of the Oakland Activities Association Red championship – Oakland Press
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Warren Lincoln handed East Lansing its first loss, 62-54 – Detroit News
8. BOWLING The Grand Haven boys and Division 1 No. 10 Zeeland girls won Muskegon Reeths-Puffer’s Rocket Invitational – Grand Haven Tribune
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids Northview handed North Farmington its first loss, 57-51 – Grand Rapids Press
10. GYMNASTICS Hartland remained undefeated this season by defeating Howell, Brighton and Novi in a quad meet – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
Also of note …
BOYS BASKETBALL Carson Vis went over 1,000 career points in Grand Rapids South Christian’s 75-44 win over Kenowa Hills – Grand Rapids Press
BOYS BASKETBALL Donny Yeager went over 1,000 career points in Saginaw Nouvel’s 78-27 victory over St. Louis – Saginaw News