Today in the MHSAA: 4/20/18
April 20, 2018
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Each weekday of the school year, we break down the top headlines courtesy of Michigan’s sports media.
1. Softball: Madeline Skene powered Division 1 honorable mention Hartland to an upset sweep of No. 2 Howell – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
2. Baseball: Division 2 No. 3 Detroit Country Day edged Division 3 top-ranked Madison Heights Bishop Foley 2-1 in a matchup of elite teams – Detroit News
3. Girls Soccer: Division 2 top-ranked Bloomfield Hills Marian downed rival Farmington Hills Mercy 3-0 – Oakland Press
4. Track & Field: The Bessemer boys and Lake Linden-Hubbell girls won their division of the Superior Central Invitational at Northern Michigan University – Escanaba Daily Press
5. Boys Lacrosse: Spring Lake extended a one-goal halftime lead to down Holland Christian 9-4 – Grand Haven Tribune
6. Girls Soccer: Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port came back from two goals down to defeat Dryden 3-2 – Huron Daily Tribune
7. Baseball: Flushing handed Bay City Western its first loss, but Western came back to take the second game in eight innings – Bay City Times
8. Girls Tennis: Lower Peninsula Division 3 No. 7 Allegan moved to 6-0 this season with a win over Hamilton – WWMT
9. Girls soccer: Big Rapids remained undefeated with a 2-1 win over Fremont – Big Rapids News
10. Track & Field: Zeeland West swept Holland, the girls meet coming down to the final event – Holland Sentinel
Today in the MHSAA: 9/15/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
September 15, 2023
NOTE: Thursday football will be included in Monday’s “1st & Goal: 2023 Week 4 Review.”
1. VOLLEYBALL Division 4 No. 2 Mendon traveled to No. 9 Colon and returned with a four-set victory – Sturgis Journal
2. BOYS SOCCER Division 3 No. 7 Elk Rapids edged Kalkaska 2-1 in a key Lake Michigan Conference matchup – MI Sports Now
3. CROSS COUNTRY Ann Arbor Pioneer finished first in both combined Southeastern Conference races; the girls team is ranked No. 3 in Lower Peninsula Division 1, and the boys team is an honorable mention – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
4. VOLLEYBALL Zeeland West won the last two sets to get past Zeeland East in five – Holland Sentinel
5. BOYS SOCCER Coldwater downed Hastings 5-2 in their “Purple Game” – Coldwater Daily Reporter
6. VOLLEYBALL Carney-Nadeau had 20 aces in its sweep of Rapid River – Escanaba Daily Press
7. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING Allen Park downed Brownstown Woodhaven 105-81 in a meeting of Downriver League hopefuls – Southgate News-Herald
8. BOYS SOCCER Peter Leto scored twice as Troy got past Fenton 3-0 – WJRT
9. VOLLEYBALL Stockbridge improved to 10-6-1 with victories over Webberville and Hillsdale – Jackson Citizen Patriot
10. BOYS SOCCER Petoskey moved to 2-0-1 in Big North Conference play with a 6-0 win over Alpena – Petoskey News-Review