Today in the MHSAA: 4/20/16
April 20, 2016
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Tuesday’s statewide action was highlighted by a number of swing-and-miss baseball pitching performances, including some perfection for the second day in a row.
Baseball
Holland Christian senior Mike Mokma threw a perfect game in beating Holland 3-0, striking out 15 batters – Grand Rapids Press
Battle Creek Lakeview dominated in sweeping Division 1 No. 3 Portage Northern 12-2 and 10-1 – Battle Creek Enquirer
Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart’s Matt Kornexl struck out 19 in shutting out Blanchard Montabella 5-0 – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
Traverse City West swept rival Traverse City Central 2-1 and 2-0 with a walk-off win in the opener – Traverse City Record-Eagle
Coldwater’s Nick Shaw threw a five-inning no-hitter as his team swept Battle Creek Pennfield 11-7 and 5-0 – Coldwater Daily Reporter
Holland Black River’s JP Fowler also tossed a no-hitter, striking out 12 in a 4-1 win over Byron Center Zion Christian – Holland Sentinel
From Monday, Norway’s Dan VandenHeuvel reached perfection as well in a 4-0 win over Eben Junction Superior Central – Iron Mountain Daily News
Boys Golf
From Monday, Onsted’s Josh Jeffords shot a 1-under 70 to win the Maple Invitational at Lenawee Country Club, coming off a 3-under 33 in a match the week before – Adrian Daily Telegram
Boys Lacrosse
Rochester Hills Stoney Creek downed Royal Oak 12-7 to move to 7-0 and equal its win total from three of the last four seasons – Oakland Press
Softball
Marysville edged Port Huron 4-3, thanks in large part to 15 strikeouts by pitcher Paige Ameel – Port Huron Times Herald
Today in the MHSAA: 2/26/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 26, 2024
1. WRESTLING All four 2023 champions – Detroit Catholic Central, Lowell, Dundee and Hudson – repeated at the weekend’s 2024 Team Wrestling Finals – MHSAA.com
2. COMPETITIVE CHEER Rochester Hills Stoney Creek edged Adams by less than a point to win their Division 1 Regional – Oakland Press
3. COMPETITIVE CHEER Allen Park outpaced Gibraltar Carlson by just more than two points to win their Division 2 Regional – Southgate News-Herald
4. BOYS SWIMMNG & DIVING Lower Peninsula Division 1 top-ranked Ann Arbor Pioneer held on against No. 2 Saline to win the Southeastern Conference Red championship – Saline Post
5. HOCKEY No. 9 Flint Powers Catholic advanced to a Division 3 Regional Final with a 4-3 triple-overtime win over No. 8 Jackson Lumen Christi – WJRT
6. BOWLING Macomb Dakota swept girls and boys Regional team championships; Dakota’s girls are ranked No. 2 in Division 1, and the boys are No. 4 – Macomb Daily Girls | Boys
7. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Bay City John Glenn won the Independent Swim Conference title, ending Essexville Garber’s championship streak at three – Bay City Times
8. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Midland Dow held off Grand Blanc to win the Saginaw Valley League title; they are honorable mentions in LPD2 and LPD1, respectively – Midland Daily News
9. BOWLING Zeeland’s Rylee Smith clinched her Division 1 Regional singles title with a 300 in her final game – Holland Sentinel
10. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Owosso finished a season sweep of the Flint Metro League – Owosso Argus-Press
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Bark River-Harris downed Munising 52-31 to clinch the Skyline Central Conference Large schools title – Escanaba Daily Press
GIRLS BASKETBALL Hart clinched a third-straight league title outright by downing Holton in the West Michigan Conference Rivers – Ludington Daily News
BOYS BASKETBALL Parker LePla reached 1,000 career points in Goodrich’s 57-52 win over Lake Fenton in the Flint Metro League Tournament final – Mid-Michigan Now