Today in the MHSAA: 4/19/17
April 19, 2017
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
We fully support multi-sport athletes, and check out our track & field headlines today for a notable multi-sport performance helping two teams during the same day.
Each weekday during the school year, we’ll gather and post media links covering the most significant and intriguing high school events from all over the state.
Baseball
Division 4 No. 9 Concord and Division 3 No. 8 Jonesville split a highlight-filled doubleheader; Jonesville won the first game 4-1 with 15 strikeouts by pitcher Chad Sommers, and Concord won the second 5-4 on a walk-off single – Jackson Citizen Patriot
Onekama’s sweep of Suttons Bay included the 400th coaching win for Portagers leader John Neph – Traverse City Record-Eagle
Boys Lacrosse
Rockford – No. 3 in Division 1 – got past Division 2 top-ranked East Grand Rapids 8-7 in a matchup of top teams from the Grand Rapids area and statewide – Grand Rapids Press
Softball
Richland Gull Lake swept Portage Northern 5-1, 18-10, after Northern had started the season 8-0 – Kalamazoo Gazette
Frankenmuth improved to 10-0 with a sweep of North Branch that included a five-run comeback in the second game – Saginaw News
Reigning Division 2 champion and top-ranked Richmond swept Croswell-Lexington, winning the first game 1-0 – Port Huron Times Herald
Track & Field
Hartland downed Pinckney 73-63 in part because of a hurdles win by freshman Ashlyn Shudick, who took time out mid-meet to score a goal for the junior varsity soccer team in its game one field over – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
Marquette’s teams swept the boys and girls titles at the Superior Dome Classic over some of the other larger schools in the Upper Peninsula – Marquette Mining Journal
Today in the MHSAA: 12/18/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
December 18, 2023
1. BOWLING Flint Kearsley swept championships at the Bay City John Glenn Holiday Invitational against fields including several of the state’s top teams – WNEM
2. WRESTLING Division 1 No. 9 Oxford followed three individual champions to an Oakland County team title – Oakland Pres
3. WRESTLING Division 1 No. 10 Westland John Glenn claimed the Wayne County championship – Southgate News-Herald
4. COMPETITIVE CHEER Reigning Division 2 champion Gibraltar Carlson finished less than a point ahead of 2023 Finals runner-up Allen Park to win the Flat Rock Invitational – Southgate News-Herald
5. WRESTLING Division 2 No. 3 Bay City John Glenn won its four Bay County Championship matches by a combined score of 323-6 – Bay City Times
6. HOCKEY Division 1 No. 4 Hartland and goalie Gaige Dieugenio shut out No. 2 Brighton 5-0 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
7. GIRLS BASKETBALL Clio defeated Ortonville Brandon 66-61, but Riley Abney became Brandon’s all-time leading scorer – Oakland Press
8. WRESTLING Fremont won Belding’s John Baum Invitational, and Tee Ward claimed his 150th career victory – CatchMark SportsNet
9. GIRLS BASKETBALL Grand Haven’s 56-27 win over Traverse City West gave coach Kim Kowalczyk-Fulmer her 400th career victory – Grand Haven Tribune
10. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 3 Whitehall followed nine individual finalists to the team championship at the Hart Bosse Memorial – CatchMark SportsNet