Today in the MHSAA: 4/19/16
April 19, 2016
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
An early-season meeting of the top-ranked girls tennis teams in Lower Peninsula Division 2 highlighted headlines from Monday’s statewide spring sports action.
Baseball
Utica Eisenhower won its first game over Macomb Dakota in the last 12 tries, downing the Cougars 9-8 – Macomb Daily
Boys Golf
Utica Ford won the Evans-Gill Invitational with a 317, 16 strokes better than runner-up Macomb Dakota – Macomb Daily
Girls Soccer
From Saturday, Brighton moved to 5-0 this season with a 1-0 win over reigning Division 1 champion Saline – Livingston Daily
Softball
Haile Neal’s first hit of Monday night’s game against Taylor Kennedy was a walk-off home run as Brownstown Woodhaven won 3-2 – Detroit News
Girls Tennis
Division 2 top-ranked Bloomfield Hills Marian downed No. 2 Birmingham Seaholm 6-2 in a matchup of likely June favorites – Oakland Press
Good Read
Natalya Cavasos gained powerful perspective on education while stationed in Afghanistan for the Michigan National Guard, and she’s transferring those lessons as coach of the first-year Michigan Center girls soccer team – Jackson Citizen-Patriot
Today in the MHSAA: 9/7/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
September 7, 2023
1. BOYS SOCCER Denin Oglecevac scored three goals as Riverview downed Division 3 No. 12 Grosse Ile 5-1 – Southgate News-Herald
2. BOYS SOCCER Flushing edged Division 2 No. 15 Flint Kearsley 2-1, and Division 3 No. 2 Flint Powers Catholic drew with Saginaw Heritage 1-1 – WNEM
3. CROSS COUNTRY The Muskegon Western Michigan Christian girls and Wyoming Potter’s House Christian boys won the first Alliance League jamboree titles – Local Sports Journal
4. BOYS TENNIS Holland Christian – No. 5 in Lower Peninsula Division 3 – won three doubles flights on the way to edging Holland High 5-3 – Holland Sentinel
5. VOLLEYBALL Division 3 No. 7 Traverse City St. Francis earned a sweep of Charlevoix – Up North Live
6. GIRLS GOLF Remus Chippewa Hills continued to build on its league lead with a jamboree win at Katke in Big Rapids – Big Rapids Pioneer
7. BOYS SOCCER Division 2 No. 8 Orchard Lake St. Mary’s remains undefeated in league play after a 2-1 win over Dearborn Divine Child – Oakland Press
8. BOYS SOCCER Division 2 No. 10 Linden scored with nine minutes to play to get past Goodrich 3-2 – Mid-Michigan Now
9. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING Midland Dow followed Emmy Sower among standouts in defeating Saginaw Heritage and Flint Powers – Midland Daily News
10. BOYS TENNIS LPD3 No. 10 St. Joseph remains undefeated after a 6-2 win over Stevensville Lakeshore – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium