Today In The MHSAA: 4/18/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
April 18, 2022
1. GIRLS SOCCER Unranked Harbor Springs upset Division 4 No. 1 North Muskegon 2-1 – Petoskey News-Review
2. GIRLS TENNIS Holland West Ottawa – No. 4 in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – swept doubles and split singles flights in defeating LPD2 No. 10 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 6-2 – Holland Sentinel
3. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 14 New Baltimore Anchor Bay moved to 3-0 with a third shutout, downing No. 2 Troy Athens 2-0 – Oakland Press
4. GIRLS SOCCER Division 3 No. 10 Grosse Ile defeated Division 2 No. 7 Trenton 1-0 – Southgate News-Herald
5. TRACK & FIELD The Traverse City West boys and Rockford girls won Muskegon Reeths-Puffer Rocket Invitational Green championships, while the Manistee girls and Saugatuck boys were champions of the White division – Traverse City Record-Eagle
6. GIRLS SOCCER Spring Lake remained undefeated with a 2-0 win over North Muskegon – FOX 17
7. BOYS LACROSSE Detroit Country Day led 7-5 at halftime and pulled away to defeat Dow/Midland 20-10 – Midland Daily News
8. BASEBALL Addison defeated Morenci in the final to win its Red Bat Classic – Adrian Daily Telegram
9. BOYS GOLF Ann Arbor Greenhills was first and Williamston second at the Larry Judson Invitational – Owosso Argus-Press
10. BOYS GOLF Tecumseh won the Adrian Madison Ryder Cup – Adrian Daily Telegram
Also of note …
FOOTBALL Detroit is mourning the death of longtime Mackenzie coach Robert Dozier, who guided multiple future NFL players including Jerome Bettis – Detroit Free Press
Today in the MHSAA: 4/17/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
April 17, 2024
1. SOFTBALL Division 3 honorable mention Millington swept Division 4 top-ranked Unionville-Sebewaing 7-2 and 3-1 – WJRT
2. SOFTBALL Division 3 No. 4 Laingsburg swept Division 4 No. 3 Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 13-0 and 6-2 – Lansing State Journal
3. BASEBALL Division 2 No. 10 Richland Gull Lake and No. 3 Stevensville Lakeshore split – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
4. GIRLS SOCCER Zeeland East edged Division 2 No. 12 Zeeland West 3-2 – Holland Sentinel
5. SOFTBALL Pinconning’s Geena Gauthier threw her second-straight no-hitter as part of a sweep of Reese – Bay City Times
6. SOFTBALL Division 2 honorable mentions Freeland and Saginaw Swan Valley settled their games late, 15-14 in eight innings for the Falcons and 11-6 for Swan Valley after being tied in the seventh – Saginaw News
7. SOFTBALL Alpena earned a split with Division 2 honorable mention Cheboygan – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
8. TRACK & FIELD The Johannesburg-Lewiston girls and Cheboygan boys won in close tri meets – Traverse City Record-Eagle
9. SOFTBALL Division 3 honorable mention Evart swept Clare 3-2 and 7-1 – Cadillac News
10. BASEBALL Camden-Frontier rallied late for a 7-6 win over Pittsford – Hillsdale Daily News