Today In The MHSAA: 4/18/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
April 18, 2022
1. GIRLS SOCCER Unranked Harbor Springs upset Division 4 No. 1 North Muskegon 2-1 – Petoskey News-Review
2. GIRLS TENNIS Holland West Ottawa – No. 4 in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – swept doubles and split singles flights in defeating LPD2 No. 10 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 6-2 – Holland Sentinel
3. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 14 New Baltimore Anchor Bay moved to 3-0 with a third shutout, downing No. 2 Troy Athens 2-0 – Oakland Press
4. GIRLS SOCCER Division 3 No. 10 Grosse Ile defeated Division 2 No. 7 Trenton 1-0 – Southgate News-Herald
5. TRACK & FIELD The Traverse City West boys and Rockford girls won Muskegon Reeths-Puffer Rocket Invitational Green championships, while the Manistee girls and Saugatuck boys were champions of the White division – Traverse City Record-Eagle
6. GIRLS SOCCER Spring Lake remained undefeated with a 2-0 win over North Muskegon – FOX 17
7. BOYS LACROSSE Detroit Country Day led 7-5 at halftime and pulled away to defeat Dow/Midland 20-10 – Midland Daily News
8. BASEBALL Addison defeated Morenci in the final to win its Red Bat Classic – Adrian Daily Telegram
9. BOYS GOLF Ann Arbor Greenhills was first and Williamston second at the Larry Judson Invitational – Owosso Argus-Press
10. BOYS GOLF Tecumseh won the Adrian Madison Ryder Cup – Adrian Daily Telegram
Also of note …
FOOTBALL Detroit is mourning the death of longtime Mackenzie coach Robert Dozier, who guided multiple future NFL players including Jerome Bettis – Detroit Free Press
Today in the MHSAA: 6/8/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
June 8, 2023
1. GIRLS LACROSSE Brighton earned its fifth-straight Finals appearance with a 13-10 win over Bloomfield Hills in Division 1, and Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern/Eastern earned its title game berth with a 10-2 win over Hartland – Livingston Daily Press & Argus | Livingston Daily Press & Argus
2. BOYS LACROSSE Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice reached its 18th-straight Final with a 26-1 win over Clarkston in Division 1, while Detroit Catholic Central edged reigning champion Hartland 10-9 in another Division 1 Semifinal – Detroit News | Livingston Daily Press & Argus
3. GIRLS LACROSSE East Grand Rapids will return to the Division 2 Final after a 15-7 win over Haslett/Williamston, and will meet Detroit Country Day thanks to the Yellowjackets’ 19-10 win over Ann Arbor Skyline – Lansing State Journal | State Champs! Sports Network
4. BOYS LACROSSE Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central advanced to the Division 2 Final with an 18-5 win over Lowell, and Detroit Country Day downed Grand Rapids Catholic Central 12-7 in another Semifinal – FOX 17
5. BASEBALL Unranked Rudyard advanced in Division 4 with a 5-0 Regional Semifinal win over top-ranked Indian River Inland Lakes – Sault Ste. Marie Evening News
6. BASEBALL Unranked Novi upset Northville 6-2 in a Division 1 Regional Semifinal – Oakland Press
7. BASEBALL Unranked Lake Orion extended its impressive tournament run with a 9-4 win over No. 8 White Lake Lakeland in Division 1 – MLIVE-Detroit
8. BASEBALL Unranked Mattawan advanced in Division 1 with a 6-3 win over No. 6 Zeeland East – Kalamazoo Gazette
9. BASEBALL Unranked Macomb Dakota moved on in Division 1 with a 4-2 win over No. 11 Sterling Heights Stevenson – Macomb Daily
10. BASEBALL No. 8 East Jordan advanced in Division 4 with a 9-6 victory over No. 9 Gaylord St. Mary – Petoskey News-Review
Also of note …
MEDIA The Port Huron/Blue Water and sports media communities are mourning the death of past Croswell-Lexington standout Calli Newberry, who had started The Sports Report at the start of the 2022-23 school year and died Tuesday after a car crash the day before – Port Huron Times Herald