Today in the MHSAA: 4/18/19
April 18, 2019
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
A meeting of top girls tennis teams from the Lower Peninsula highlighted a Wednesday that also saw state-ranked foes meet on the baseball diamond as well.
1. Girls Tennis: Midland Dow – No. 6 in LP Division 1 – and LPD2 No. 2 Birmingham Seaholm tied for first at the former’s home quad, ahead of LPD2 No. 9 Traverse City Central and No. 7 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central – Midland Daily News
2. Baseball: Division 2 No. 13 Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard and Division 3 top-ranked Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett split a doubleheader – State Champs Sports Network
3. Boys Golf: Holland West Ottawa shot a 326 to win the annual Wooden Shoe Invitational – Holland Sentinel
4. Softball: Division 2 No. 6 Spring Lake swept Sparta to run its Ottawa-Kent Conference Blue winning streak to 80 games – Local Sports Journal
5. Softball: Peighton Root’s two-run walk-off homer pushed Division 2 honorable mention Chelsea past Saline 6-5 – Chelsea Sun Times News
6. Boys Golf: Durand finished first and New Lothrop second at the Mid-Michigan Activities Conference preseason tournament – Owosso Argus-Press
7. Girls Soccer: For the first time in at least a decade, Traverse City St. Francis downed Elk Rapids – Traverse City Record-Eagle
8. Softball: Karlie Patron tossed her first career no-hitter as Ishpeming Westwood shut out Manistique – Escanaba Daily Press
9. Baseball: Kyle Richey tossed a no-hitter as Trenton downed Allen Park – Southgate News-Herald
10. Track & Field: East Kentwood swept Grand Haven, but both results were decided by 25 or fewer points – Grand Haven Tribune
Also of note …
Girls Lacrosse: Maddy Champagne scored an MHSAA-record 15 goals in Livonia Stevenson’s 20-5 win over Royal Oak – Observer & Eccentric
Today in the MHSAA: 2/12/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 12, 2024
1. GIRLS BASKETBALL Ella Mason starred as Negaunee delivered Ishpeming’s only loss of the season, 65-56 – Marquette Mining Journal
2. GIRLS BASKETBALL Frankenmuth downed reigning Division 3 champion Hemlock 51-31 – Saginaw News
3. WRESTLING No. 9 Macomb Dakota, Romeo and Rochester Adams combined to advance half the Regional qualifiers from the Dakota-hosted Division 1 Individual District – Macomb Daily
4. WRESTLING Division 2 No. 6 Three Rivers led 33 Kalamazoo-area District champions with six – Kalamazoo Gazette
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Muskegon High avenged its recent loss to Reeths-Puffer in a big way, 48-28 – Local Sports Journal
6. HOCKEY Division 3 top-ranked Houghton pulled away in the third period for a 5-0 win over No. 6 Hancock – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Alcona claimed its first championship as part of the North Star League, downing Mio 44-38 to win the Big Dipper – Alpena News
8. GIRLS BASKETBALL Jordyn Bonnema went over 1,000 career points in Kalamazoo Christian’s win over Parchment – Kalamazoo Gazette
9. WRESTLING No. 4 Mason celebrated six champions at the Division 2 District at Pinckney – Lansing State Journal
10. GYMNASTICS Charlotte Calhoun was an all-around champion as Coldwater raised $9,000 during its Stick It for a Cure Invitational – Coldwater Daily Reporter
Also of note …
WRESTLING It’s impossible to not be inspired by Jacob Williams’ grit in his final Fennville match – Holland Sentinel