Today in the MHSAA: 4/16/18
April 16, 2018
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Each weekday of the school year, we break down the top headlines courtesy of Michigan’s sports media.
1. Boys Golf: Portage Central won the 23-team Coldwater Invitational with a 309, four strokes ahead of runner-up Richland Gull Lake – Coldwater Daily Reporter
2. Softball: Three Rivers avenged a District Semifinal loss to Vicksburg last season with a pair of shutouts – Three Rivers News
3. Girls Soccer: Madison Heights Bishop Foley shut out Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 2-0 to remain undefeated – Oakland Press
4. Track & Field: The Mendon boys and Battle Creek Pennfield girls won championships at the White Pigeon Invitational – Sturgis Journal
5. Track & Field: The Dundee boys and Ida girls were champions at the Pelz Invitational at Clinton – Adrian Daily Telegram
6. Softball: Chloe Haskins had 12 strikeouts in the first game of a shutout sweep of Grand Blanc and threw in relief during the second – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
7. Girls Soccer: Midland outshot Traverse City Central 15-3 in a 4-0 win – Midland Daily News
8. Track & Field: The host Richland Gull Lake girls and Kalamazoo Loy Norrix boys were champions at Gull Lake’s Invitational – Kalamazoo Gazette
9. Boys Lacrosse: South Lyon moved to 4-0 with a 16-7 win over Novi – Observer & Eccentric
10. Football: Coming off leading Wyoming Godwin Heights to its best season since 1989, Carlton Brewster has left to become coach at Kalamazoo Central – WZZM
Today in the MHSAA: 1/23/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 23, 2023
1. HOCKEY Utica-Ford Unified clinched the Macomb Area Conference White championship with a 5-3 win over St. Clair Shores Unified – Macomb Daily
2. WRESTLING Division 1 No. 2 Hartland went 5-0 to win the Holt Varsity Duals, with wins over No. 6 Romeo in the final and No. 7 Temperance Bedford in the semifinal – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
3. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Midland Dow ran its Tri-Cities Championship streak to two decades – Bay City Times
4. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 1 Dundee led with five individual championships and three runners-up at the Hudson Super 16 – Michigan Grappler
5. WRESTLING Division 3 honorable mention Gladstone was first and Division 4 honorable mention Iron Mountain second at the Upper Peninsula Championships – Escanaba Daily Press
6. COMPETITIVE CHEER Gibraltar Carlson was first in Division 2 and overall at its Pat Christiansen Competition – Southgate News-Herald
7. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Trenton claimed the Downriver Classic championship – Southgate News-Herald
8. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 4 Whitehall continued its local dominance in winning another Greater Muskegon Athletic Association championship – Muskegon Chronicle
9. BOWLING Coldwater’s girls defeated Jonesville to win the Sturgis Trojan Invitational – Sturgis Journal
10. HOCKEY Division 3 top-ranked Houghton defeated Grandville and Division 1 No. 9 Salem during another successful weekend – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Posen’s Ella Szatkowski went over 1,000 career points in her team’s 58-28 win over Hale – WBKB
BASKETBALL Sparta’s Jax Wilson, Jenison’s Terin Maynard, Lowell’s Braxcynn Baker and East Grand Rapids’ Simon Neuhaus all went over 1,000 career points over the weekend – Grand Rapids Press