Today in the MHSAA: 4/16/18
April 16, 2018
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Each weekday of the school year, we break down the top headlines courtesy of Michigan’s sports media.
1. Boys Golf: Portage Central won the 23-team Coldwater Invitational with a 309, four strokes ahead of runner-up Richland Gull Lake – Coldwater Daily Reporter
2. Softball: Three Rivers avenged a District Semifinal loss to Vicksburg last season with a pair of shutouts – Three Rivers News
3. Girls Soccer: Madison Heights Bishop Foley shut out Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 2-0 to remain undefeated – Oakland Press
4. Track & Field: The Mendon boys and Battle Creek Pennfield girls won championships at the White Pigeon Invitational – Sturgis Journal
5. Track & Field: The Dundee boys and Ida girls were champions at the Pelz Invitational at Clinton – Adrian Daily Telegram
6. Softball: Chloe Haskins had 12 strikeouts in the first game of a shutout sweep of Grand Blanc and threw in relief during the second – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
7. Girls Soccer: Midland outshot Traverse City Central 15-3 in a 4-0 win – Midland Daily News
8. Track & Field: The host Richland Gull Lake girls and Kalamazoo Loy Norrix boys were champions at Gull Lake’s Invitational – Kalamazoo Gazette
9. Boys Lacrosse: South Lyon moved to 4-0 with a 16-7 win over Novi – Observer & Eccentric
10. Football: Coming off leading Wyoming Godwin Heights to its best season since 1989, Carlton Brewster has left to become coach at Kalamazoo Central – WZZM
Today in the MHSAA: 3/16/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 16, 2023
1. BOYS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine clinched its first Regional title in boys basketball with a 58-35 victory over Centreville in Division 3 – Niles Daily Star
2. BOYS BASKETBALL Rochester Adams also celebrated its first Regional title in this sport with a 68-58 win over Clarkston in Division 1 – Oakland Press
3. BOYS BASKETBALL Orchard Lake St. Mary’s advanced in Division 1 with a 56-44 win over North Farmington – Oakland Press
4. BOYS BASKETBALL Frankfort stunned Lake Leelanau St. Mary 50-44 in Division 4 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Pewamo-Westphalia upset Grandville Calvin Christian 63-61 with a buzzer-beating tip-in – Ionia Sentinel-Standard
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Blanc went to overtime but got past Mount Pleasant 59-58 in Division 1 – Flint Journal
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Ferndale advanced in Division 2 with a 69-50 win over Warren Michigan Collegiate – Oakland Press
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Hudsonville Unity Christian got past Grand Rapids Christian 58-56 in a Division 2 Regional Final – Grand Rapids Press
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Saginaw will return to the season’s final week thanks to a 78-58 win over Flint Hamady in Division 2 – WJRT
10. BOYS BASKETBALL East Lansing has won 12 of its last 14 including 56-43 over Battle Creek Central for a Division 1 Regional title – Lansing State Journal
Also of note …
GOLF Spring Lake is mourning the death of longtime coach George Bitner, who led the girls program to three straight Lower Peninsula Division 3 Finals titles from 2014-16 – Grand Haven Tribune