Today in the MHSAA: 4/15/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
April 15, 2024
1. GIRLS SOCCER Division 3 No. 2 Hudsonville Unity Christian defeated Division 4 top-ranked Kalamazoo Christian 4-0 in a matchup of 2023 Finals champions – Grand Rapids Press
2. GIRLS LACROSSE Reigning Division 1 champion Brighton finished 3-0 at the East-West Play Day with wins over 2023 Division 2 runner-up East Grand Rapids, Spring Lake and Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
3. SOFTBALL Division 2 No. 4 Escanaba opened with a 3-0 run at the Lakeshore Grand Slam Tournament, defeating Spring Lake and honorable mentions Muskegon Oakridge and Wayland – Escanaba Daily Press
4. SOFTBALL Division 4 No. 10 Mendon repeated as champion of the Holton Tournament, downing Beal City, No. 5 Hillman and Alcona – Sturgis Journal
5. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 11 New Baltimore Anchor Bay edged Division 3 No. 4 Warren Regina 2-1 – Macomb Daily
6. GIRLS SOCCER Emma Bradley scored the game-winner directly on a corner kick to lead Clarkston past Division 1 No. 7 Rochester 2-1 – Oakland Press
7. TRACK & FIELD The Rockford girls and Northville boys won Rockford’s Ram Classic championships – Athletic.net
8. SOFTBALL Division 2 honorable mention Essexville Garber downed Bay City Central to clinch its fourth-straight Bay County title – Bay City Times
9. BASEBALL Division 1 No. 3 Bay City Western became the first team to repeat as Bay County champion in baseball by downing John Glenn in the finale – Bay City Times
10. GIRLS SOCCER Garber also was the Bay County champion on the soccer pitch, finishing 3-0-1 at the tournament – Bay City Times
Today in the MHSAA: 3/3/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 3, 2023
1. BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Blanc closed its regular season with a 57-43 win over Flint Beecher at Dort Financial Center – Mid-Michigan Now
2. BOYS BASKETBALL Hart defeated Holton to become one of the first teams to finish a regular season 22-0 with the expanded schedule this winter – Local Sports Journal
3. BOYS BASKETBALL Shepherd downed Gladwin 54-45 to clinch its first league championship in the Jack Pine Conference – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
4. BOYS BASKETBALL West Bloomfield held off a Troy comeback attempt 64-61 to claim a share of the Oakland Activities Association White title – Oakland Press
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Whitehall earned a share of the West Michigan Conference Lakes championship with a 70-57 win over Muskegon Orchard View – MuskegonSports.com
6. DIVING Saline’s Eli Gray was among Lower Peninsula Division 1 Regional winners, with Hartland’s Jack Losert second at Novi – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Napoleon edged Jonesville 63-61 in the Big 8/Cascades crossover of league champions – Jackson Citizen Patriot
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Canton downed Livonia Franklin 51-29 to claim the overall Kensington Lakes Activities Association championship – Hometown Life
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Trenton Boike became Genesee Christian’s all-time leading scorer during an 89-58 win over Burton Bentley – Flint Journal
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard coach Rex Stanczak reached 400 wins with his team’s 59-48 victory over Grosse Ile – Ann Arbor News
Also of note …
BOYS BASKETBALL Anthony Ribel went over 1,000 points for his career in Traverse City Central’s 64-58 win over Midland Dow – Traverse City Record-Eagle
BOYS BASKETBALL Truman King went over 1,000 career points in Standish-Sterling’s 72-30 win over Alcona – Bay City Times