Today In The MHSAA: 4/14/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
April 14, 2022
1. GIRLS SOCCER Swartz Creek shut out Division 2 No. 14 Fenton 2-0 – Mid-Michigan Now
2. GIRLS SOCCER After winning two games in 2021, Flat Rock is 2-0-1 this spring after Wednesday’s win over Carleton Airport – Monroe News
3. SOFTBALL Traverse City West’s Kaci Sowers won her third and fourth games this week with a combined 28 strikeouts in a sweep of Division 3 honorable mention Charlevoix – Traverse City Record-Eagle
4. GIRLS SOCCER Division 3 No. 12 Boyne City ran its Lake Michigan Conference record to 3-0 with a 2-1 win over Traverse City St. Francis – Petoskey News-Review
5. GIRLS SOCCER Port Huron Northern moved to 2-0 with a 4-1 win over rival Port Huron – Port Huron Times Herald
6. BASEBALL Evan Waters struck out 13 over six innings to lead Lake Orion past Grosse Pointe North 7-0 – Oakland Press
7. GIRLS SOCCER Cadillac scored the lone goal with two minutes to play in a 1-0 win over Ludington – Cadillac News
8. BASEBALL Adrian Madison opened Tri-County Conference play with a sweep of Petersburg Summerfield – Adrian Daily Telegram
9. BASEBALL Division 1 No. 5 Brownstown Woodhaven moved to 2-0 in Downriver League play with a 5-2 win over Gibraltar Carlson – Southgate News-Herald
10. GIRLS SOCCER Kate Robinson scored the lone goal as Madison Heights Lamphere edge St. Clair Shores Lake Shore 1-0 – Macomb Daily
Today in the MHSAA: 3/13/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 13, 2024
(Boys Basketball Quarterfinals coverage from across the state)
Division 1
BOYS BASKETBALL Zeeland West scored the winning basket with 5.6 seconds to play in defeating Muskegon 53-52 – Holland Sentinel
BOYS BASKETBALL Ann Arbor Huron came back from a double-digit deficit to down East Lansing 54-48 – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Trey McKenney dominated as Orchard Lake St. Mary’s got past Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 52-43 – Oakland Press
BOYS BASKETBALL North Farmington advanced with a 62-51 win over River Rouge – MLIVE-Detroit
Division 2
BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids Christian edged Grand Rapids Catholic Central 57-52 – Grand Rapids Press
BOYS BASKETBALL Chelsea followed Jake Stephens to a 68-53 win over Detroit University Prep – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Warren Lincoln took the next step with a 61-42 win over Goodrich – Macomb Daily
BOYS BASKETBALL Flint Powers Catholic earned a return to East Lansing with an 81-77 win over Kingsford – WNEM
Division 3
BOYS BASKETBALL Riverview Gabriel Richard got past league rival Jackson Lumen Christi 58-44 – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL McBain edged Menominee 51-49 to book a return to Breslin – Cadillac News
BOYS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine will return to the Semifinals after a 58-34 win over Grand Rapids Covenant Christian – Niles Daily Star
BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Old Redford edged reigning champion Flint Beecher 45-44 – WJRT
Division 4
BOYS BASKETBALL Allen Park Inter-City Baptist advanced with a 58-46 win over Kingston – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL St. Ignace will play in its first Semifinal in 41 years thanks to a 68-51 win over Crystal Falls Forest Park – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
BOYS BASKETBALL Wyoming Tri-unity Christian also will return to Breslin thanks to a 65-29 victory over St. Joseph Our Lady of the Lake Catholic – FOX 17
BOYS BASKETBALL Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart surged early in a 63-51 win over Maple City Glen Lake – MI Sports Now