Today In The MHSAA: 4/13/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
April 13, 2022
1. GIRLS SOCCER Division 2 No. 3 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central won a matchup of 2021 semifinalists 4-0 over Byron Center – FOX 17
2. BASEBALL Division 1 top-ranked Orchard Lake St. Mary’s swept No. 3 Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice with a pair of six-inning shutouts including a no-hitter by MHSAA Student Advisory Council senior Brock Porter – Oakland Press
3. BOYS GOLF Big Rapids shot a 351 to win the Chippewa Hills Invitational – Big Rapids Pioneer
4. GIRLS TENNIS Traverse City Central won the Up North Invitational with six flight champions – Petoskey News-Review
5. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 9 Troy scored three goals over the final three minutes to earn a 5-5 draw with No. 10 Bloomfield Hills – Oakland Press
6. BASEBALL Midland Dow swept Division 1 No. 18 Traverse City West, coming back from a six-run deficit in the first game – Midland Daily News
7. BASEBALL Division 2 No. 16 Freeland swept Alma, with Jake Kowalski throwing a no-hitter in the 1-0 second-game win – Saginaw News
8. TRACK & FIELD Traverse City Central’s Kadyn Warner helped his team past Alpena with a shot put of 56-2½ – Traverse City Record-Eagle
9. SOFTBALL Muskegon Reeths-Puffer and Wyoming split, with Rockets freshman Maddie Snyder hitting a grand slam and three-run homer in the team’s victory – MuskegonSports.com
10. SOFTBALL Milan’s Mariah Stines struck out 12 in a five-inning no-hitter of Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central – Monroe News
Today in the MHSAA: 1/23/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 23, 2023
1. HOCKEY Utica-Ford Unified clinched the Macomb Area Conference White championship with a 5-3 win over St. Clair Shores Unified – Macomb Daily
2. WRESTLING Division 1 No. 2 Hartland went 5-0 to win the Holt Varsity Duals, with wins over No. 6 Romeo in the final and No. 7 Temperance Bedford in the semifinal – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
3. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Midland Dow ran its Tri-Cities Championship streak to two decades – Bay City Times
4. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 1 Dundee led with five individual championships and three runners-up at the Hudson Super 16 – Michigan Grappler
5. WRESTLING Division 3 honorable mention Gladstone was first and Division 4 honorable mention Iron Mountain second at the Upper Peninsula Championships – Escanaba Daily Press
6. COMPETITIVE CHEER Gibraltar Carlson was first in Division 2 and overall at its Pat Christiansen Competition – Southgate News-Herald
7. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Trenton claimed the Downriver Classic championship – Southgate News-Herald
8. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 4 Whitehall continued its local dominance in winning another Greater Muskegon Athletic Association championship – Muskegon Chronicle
9. BOWLING Coldwater’s girls defeated Jonesville to win the Sturgis Trojan Invitational – Sturgis Journal
10. HOCKEY Division 3 top-ranked Houghton defeated Grandville and Division 1 No. 9 Salem during another successful weekend – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Posen’s Ella Szatkowski went over 1,000 career points in her team’s 58-28 win over Hale – WBKB
BASKETBALL Sparta’s Jax Wilson, Jenison’s Terin Maynard, Lowell’s Braxcynn Baker and East Grand Rapids’ Simon Neuhaus all went over 1,000 career points over the weekend – Grand Rapids Press