Today in the MHSAA: 4/11/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
April 11, 2024
1. BASEBALL Division 2 No. 19 Freeland earned a pair of 10-0 wins over Division 3 No. 9 Midland Bullock Creek – Midland Daily News
2. GIRLS SOCCER Division 2 No. 2 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central shut out No. 14 Grand Rapids Christian 3-0 – FOX 17
3. SOFTBALL Division 2 No. 2 Vicksburg swept Division 1 honorable mention Grand Haven 12-9 and 10-0 – Kalamazoo Gazette
4. SOFTBALL Traverse City St. Francis edged Division 3 honorable mention Evart 2-1, but Evart came back to win the second game 12-3 – Up North Live
5. SOFTBALL Hemlock and Division 2 honorable mention Frankenmuth split, the Eagles winning 6-0 and the Huskies coming back for a 6-5 victory – Saginaw News
6. BASEBALL Napoleon’s Grant Bradley threw a five-inning perfect game in downing Hanover-Horton 10-0 – Jackson Citizen Patriot
7. BASEBALL Benji Allen also threw a five-inning perfect game for Maple City Glen Lake in a 13-0 win over Lake Leelanau St. Mary – Traverse City Record-Eagle
8. BASEBALL A pair of Macomb Dakota pitchers teamed up to no-hit Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 10-0 – Macomb Daily
9. SOFTBALL Ava Bradford hit three home runs during Division 3 honorable mention Leslie’s sweep of Brooklyn Columbia Central – Lansing State Journal
10. SOFTBALL Division 2 No. 10 New Boston Huron came back late to defeat Flat Rock 12-9 – Southgate News-Herald
Today in the MHSAA: 1/30/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 30, 2023
1. GIRLS BASKETBALL Standish-Sterling’s Macey Fegan scored a school-record 51 points and went over 2,000 for her career in a win over Carrollton – Saginaw News
2. WRESTLING Detroit Catholic Central downed Dundee 51-18 in a matchup of the top-ranked teams in Divisions 1 and 3, respectively – Michigan Grappler
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Utica Ford clinched the Macomb Area Conference White title with a 40-33 win over New Baltimore Anchor Bay – Macomb Daily
4. GYMNASTICS Hartland edged runner-up Salem by 125 thousandths of a point to win White Lake Lakeland’s Jeanne Caruss Memorial Invitational – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
5. HOCKEY Division 3 No. 2 Traverse Bay Reps defeated Division 2 No. 9 Traverse City Central 2-1 for the Veterans Cup – Traverse City Record-Eagle
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Adrian Lenawee Christian upset Division 4 top-ranked Lake Leelanau St. Mary 73-56 – Adrian Daily Telegram
7. WRESTLING Division 2 No. 5 Plainwell placed first and Division 1 No. 9 Grandville second at the annual McGinnis/Evans Memorial Tournament at Battle Creek Central – Battle Creek Enquirer
8. COMPETITIVE CHEER Mason County Central won the Division 4 competition at the Evart Invitational and also outscored the Division 3 teams – Ludington Daily News
9. WRESTLING Division 4 No. 2 New Lothrop and host Leslie shared the Todd Stern Blackhawk Invitational championship – Owosso Argus-Press
10. WRESTLING Hart won the Shelby Super Duals, defeating Lakeview in the championship match – Local Sports Journal
Also of note …
BOYS BASKETBALL Aden Hathaway went over 1,000 career points in Bronson’s win over Springport – Sturgis Journal