Today in the MHSAA: 4/11/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
April 11, 2024
1. BASEBALL Division 2 No. 19 Freeland earned a pair of 10-0 wins over Division 3 No. 9 Midland Bullock Creek – Midland Daily News
2. GIRLS SOCCER Division 2 No. 2 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central shut out No. 14 Grand Rapids Christian 3-0 – FOX 17
3. SOFTBALL Division 2 No. 2 Vicksburg swept Division 1 honorable mention Grand Haven 12-9 and 10-0 – Kalamazoo Gazette
4. SOFTBALL Traverse City St. Francis edged Division 3 honorable mention Evart 2-1, but Evart came back to win the second game 12-3 – Up North Live
5. SOFTBALL Hemlock and Division 2 honorable mention Frankenmuth split, the Eagles winning 6-0 and the Huskies coming back for a 6-5 victory – Saginaw News
6. BASEBALL Napoleon’s Grant Bradley threw a five-inning perfect game in downing Hanover-Horton 10-0 – Jackson Citizen Patriot
7. BASEBALL Benji Allen also threw a five-inning perfect game for Maple City Glen Lake in a 13-0 win over Lake Leelanau St. Mary – Traverse City Record-Eagle
8. BASEBALL A pair of Macomb Dakota pitchers teamed up to no-hit Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 10-0 – Macomb Daily
9. SOFTBALL Ava Bradford hit three home runs during Division 3 honorable mention Leslie’s sweep of Brooklyn Columbia Central – Lansing State Journal
10. SOFTBALL Division 2 No. 10 New Boston Huron came back late to defeat Flat Rock 12-9 – Southgate News-Herald
Today in the MHSAA: 6/14/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
June 14, 2023
2. GIRLS SOCCER No. 10 Grosse Ile earned its first Finals trip with a shootout win over No. 6 Flint Powers Catholic in a Division 3 Semifinal – Southgate News-Herald
2. GIRLS SOCCER Both of No. 4 East Grand Rapids’ goals came over the final five minutes of its 2-1 Division 2 Semifinal win over No. 11 Plainwell; the Pioneers will face unranked Grosse Pointe North, which defeated No. 10 Linden 1-0 – FOX 17
3. SOFTBALL No. 10 (tied) Brownstown Woodhaven advanced to its first Semifinals in this sport with a 5-1 win over Canton – Detroit News
4. SOFTBALL Honorable mention Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart advanced in Division 4 with a sixth postseason shutout, this one over honorable mention Lake Leelanau St. Mary – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
5. SOFTBALL Honorable mention Ravenna turned 15 hits into a 12-6 win over No. 4 Buchanan in a Division 3 Quarterfinal – CatchMark SportsNet
6. GIRLS SOCCER Top-ranked Hudsonville Unity Christian advanced in Division 3 with a 6-0 win over No. 3 Elk Rapids – MI Sports Now
7. SOFTBALL No. 10 Standish-Sterling continued its surge with a 3-1 Division 3 Quarterfinal win over No. 5 Gladstone – Bay City Times
8. SOFTBALL No. 6 Grand Blanc is headed back to the Semifinals for the first time in 17 years thanks to a 4-2 win over No. 7 Jenison – WNEM
9. SOFTBALL No. 7 Laingsburg continued its historic run with an 8-6 win over honorable mention Cass City in Division 3 – Lansing State Journal
10. SOFTBALL A homer off the scoreboard highlighted top-ranked Gaylord’s 4-1 win over No. 7 Hudsonville Unity Christian in Division 2 – Up North Live
Also of note …
SOFTBALL No. 2 Mendon edged honorable mention Fowler 13-12 to advance in Division 4 – Sturgis Journal
SOFTBALL Honorable mention Johannesburg-Lewiston also moved on in Division 4 with a 7-1 win over Hancock – Petoskey News-Review
SOFTBALL Honorable mention Southfield Christian opened the scoring, but top-ranked Unionville-Sebewaing continued its pursuit of a fourth-straight Division 4 title with a 7-4 win – Bay City Times
SOFTBALL Unranked Dearborn Divine Child advanced in Division 2 with an 11-3 win over honorable mention Trenton – Dearborn Press & Guide