Today in the MHSAA: 4/11/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
April 11, 2023
1. BASEBALL Division 1 No. 2 Northville added another impressive early win, 5-1 over No. 7 Hartland – Hometown Life
2. SOFTBALL Pinckney swept Division 1 honorable mention Canton 5-1 and 8-3 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
3. BOYS GOLF Grand Rapids Christian shot a 298 to win the Forest Hills Invitational – Local Sports Journal
4. GIRLS SOCCER Boyne City moved to 2-0 with a 2-1 win over Division 4 No. 11 Harbor Springs – Petoskey News-Review
5. BASEBALL Grand Rapids Christian opened its season with a 9-1 win over Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern – FOX 17
6. GIRLS SOCCER Sami Hollenbaugh scored six goals in Quincy’s big win over Comstock – Coldwater Daily Reporter
7. BASEBALL Braylon Laroo no-hit Detroit U-D Jesuit in a 3-0 win for Division 1 No. 18 Detroit Catholic Central – Oakland Press
8. SOFTBALL Ava Costales had a pair of home runs and seven RBI in St. Clair Shores Lakeview’s 15-5 win over Warren Cousino – Macomb Daily
9. SOFTBALL McKenzie Kady threw a five-inning no-hitter in Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker’s opening win over Caro, then starred with the bat in the second-game win – Huron Daily Tribune
10. SOFTBALL Linden moved to 4-0 with a sweep of Holly that saw Olivia Burke hit three home runs in the second game – Flint Journal
Today in the MHSAA: 2/26/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 26, 2024
1. WRESTLING All four 2023 champions – Detroit Catholic Central, Lowell, Dundee and Hudson – repeated at the weekend’s 2024 Team Wrestling Finals – MHSAA.com
2. COMPETITIVE CHEER Rochester Hills Stoney Creek edged Adams by less than a point to win their Division 1 Regional – Oakland Press
3. COMPETITIVE CHEER Allen Park outpaced Gibraltar Carlson by just more than two points to win their Division 2 Regional – Southgate News-Herald
4. BOYS SWIMMNG & DIVING Lower Peninsula Division 1 top-ranked Ann Arbor Pioneer held on against No. 2 Saline to win the Southeastern Conference Red championship – Saline Post
5. HOCKEY No. 9 Flint Powers Catholic advanced to a Division 3 Regional Final with a 4-3 triple-overtime win over No. 8 Jackson Lumen Christi – WJRT
6. BOWLING Macomb Dakota swept girls and boys Regional team championships; Dakota’s girls are ranked No. 2 in Division 1, and the boys are No. 4 – Macomb Daily Girls | Boys
7. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Bay City John Glenn won the Independent Swim Conference title, ending Essexville Garber’s championship streak at three – Bay City Times
8. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Midland Dow held off Grand Blanc to win the Saginaw Valley League title; they are honorable mentions in LPD2 and LPD1, respectively – Midland Daily News
9. BOWLING Zeeland’s Rylee Smith clinched her Division 1 Regional singles title with a 300 in her final game – Holland Sentinel
10. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Owosso finished a season sweep of the Flint Metro League – Owosso Argus-Press
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Bark River-Harris downed Munising 52-31 to clinch the Skyline Central Conference Large schools title – Escanaba Daily Press
GIRLS BASKETBALL Hart clinched a third-straight league title outright by downing Holton in the West Michigan Conference Rivers – Ludington Daily News
BOYS BASKETBALL Parker LePla reached 1,000 career points in Goodrich’s 57-52 win over Lake Fenton in the Flint Metro League Tournament final – Mid-Michigan Now