Today in the MHSAA: 4/11/19
April 11, 2019
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Arguably the biggest girls lacrosse game of the regular season leads off today’s list that also includes matchups of state-ranked teams in softball and baseball.
1. Girls Lacrosse: Rockford edged East Grand Rapids 13-12 in a triple-overtime blizzard – State Champs Sports Network (coming Sunday)
2. Softball: Division 3 No. 4 Sanford Meridian put up a combined 24 runs in a sweep of Division 4 top-ranked Coleman – Midland Daily News
3. Baseball: After losing big to Brighton on Monday, Division 1 No. 5 Howell came back with a 3-2 win over the No. 13 Bulldogs – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
4. Track & Field: Ann Arbor Skyline’s girls edged Saline by winning the 1,600 relay after the teams entered the night’s final event tied – Saline Post
5. Softball: Molly Carney struck out 15 in a no-hitter as Division 1 No. 4 Howell downed Brighton 10-1 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
6. Baseball: Sterling Heights Stevenson got past Utica Ford 5-4 to remain undefeated – Detroit News
7. Softball: Colon scored 15 but Centreville put up 16 to emerge as the winner of the high-scoring contest – Sturgis Journal
8. Girls Soccer: Boyne City improved to 3-0 with a 4-1 win over Traverse City Central – Petoskey News-Review
9. Baseball: Sand Creek remained unbeaten with a 6-1 win over Clinton – Adrian Daily Telegram
10. Baseball: Coldwater scored five unanswered runs to get past Vicksburg 12-10 – Coldwater Daily Reporter
Also of note …
Track & Field: From last week, Saginaw’s Tony Martin Jr. broke a 45-year-old school record, and the county record, with a long jump of 24 feet, ¼ inch – Saginaw News
Today in the MHSAA: 10/12/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
October 12, 2022
1. CROSS COUNTRY The Ithaca girls – No. 14 in Lower Peninsula Division 3 – and No. 6 St. Louis boys clinched Tri-Valley Conference 10 championships – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
2. VOLLEYBALL Kingsley swept Division 4 No. 2 Leland to clinch a share of the Northwest Conference title for the fourth-straight season – Traverse City Record-Eagle
3. VOLLEYBALL Ludington defeated Fremont in four sets to clinch a share of the West Michigan Conference Rivers championship – Ludington Daily News
4. BOYS SOCCER Muskegon Mona Shores finished an Ottawa-Kent Conference Green title run with a 3-1 win over Grand Rapids Union – Local Sports Journal
5. VOLLEYBALL South Lyon East delivered Division 1 honorable mention White Lake Lakeland’s first loss of the season, winning in five sets – Oakland Press
6. VOLLEYBALL Division 3 honorable mention Manton kept pace in the Highland Conference with a sweep of LeRoy Pine River – Cadillac News
7. CROSS COUNTRY The Union City girls and Jonesville boys won third-straight Big 8 Conference jamborees – Coldwater Daily Reporter Girls | Boys
8. VOLLEYBALL Muskegon Reeths-Puffer and Mona Shores opened O-K Green Tournament play with wins – MuskegonSports.com
9. CROSS COUNTRY Hart swept West Michigan Conference Rivers jamborees, while the Ludington girls and LPD2 No. 15 Fremont boys won in the Lakes; the Hart girls are No. 2 in LPD3, and the boys are No. 1 – Local Sports Journal Rivers | Lakes
10. VOLLEYBALL Division 3 honorable mention Calumet swept Negaunee – Upper Michigan Source