Today in the MHSAA: 4/11/19
April 11, 2019
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Arguably the biggest girls lacrosse game of the regular season leads off today’s list that also includes matchups of state-ranked teams in softball and baseball.
1. Girls Lacrosse: Rockford edged East Grand Rapids 13-12 in a triple-overtime blizzard – State Champs Sports Network (coming Sunday)
2. Softball: Division 3 No. 4 Sanford Meridian put up a combined 24 runs in a sweep of Division 4 top-ranked Coleman – Midland Daily News
3. Baseball: After losing big to Brighton on Monday, Division 1 No. 5 Howell came back with a 3-2 win over the No. 13 Bulldogs – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
4. Track & Field: Ann Arbor Skyline’s girls edged Saline by winning the 1,600 relay after the teams entered the night’s final event tied – Saline Post
5. Softball: Molly Carney struck out 15 in a no-hitter as Division 1 No. 4 Howell downed Brighton 10-1 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
6. Baseball: Sterling Heights Stevenson got past Utica Ford 5-4 to remain undefeated – Detroit News
7. Softball: Colon scored 15 but Centreville put up 16 to emerge as the winner of the high-scoring contest – Sturgis Journal
8. Girls Soccer: Boyne City improved to 3-0 with a 4-1 win over Traverse City Central – Petoskey News-Review
9. Baseball: Sand Creek remained unbeaten with a 6-1 win over Clinton – Adrian Daily Telegram
10. Baseball: Coldwater scored five unanswered runs to get past Vicksburg 12-10 – Coldwater Daily Reporter
Also of note …
Track & Field: From last week, Saginaw’s Tony Martin Jr. broke a 45-year-old school record, and the county record, with a long jump of 24 feet, ¼ inch – Saginaw News
Today in the MHSAA: 11/2/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
November 2, 2023
1. BOYS SOCCER No. 7 Grand Rapids Christian is returning to the Division 2 Final after a 2-1 win over top-ranked Holland Christian – Grand Rapids Press
2. BOYS SOCCER No. 3 Troy Athens pushed past No. 2 Northville 3-2 in overtime in a Division 1 Semifinal – Oakland Press
3. BOYS SOCCER No. 14 Brighton came back from an early deficit to defeat No. 9 Rockford 3-1 in the other Division 1 Semifinal – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
4. BOYS SOCCER No. 7 Madison Heights Bishop Foley advanced to the Division 4 Final with a 2-1 overtime win over No. 4 Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Prep – Oakland Press
5. BOYS SOCCER Top-ranked Muskegon Western Michigan Christian downed No. 8 Leland 3-0 in the other Division 4 Semifinal – Local Sports Journal
6. BOIYS SOCCER Top-ranked Detroit Country Day advanced to the Division 3 Final with a 3-0 win over No. 4 Flint Powers Catholic – Mid-Michigan Now
7. BOYS SOCCER No. 2 Hudsonville Unity Christian also advanced in Division 3 with a 3-0 win over No. 8 Alma – FOX 17
8. BOYS SOCCER No. 12 Mason advanced to the Division 2 Final with a shootout win over Warren De La Salle Collegiate – Lansing State Journal
9. VOLLEYBALL No. 5 Pontiac Notre Dame Prep swept honorable mention Country Day in a Division 2 District Semifinal – Oakland Press
10. VOLLEYBALL Lola Stecker and Jovie Cochran reached career milestones as No. 4 Kalamazoo Christian swept Hackett in a Division 3 District Semifinal – Kalamazoo Gazette