Today in the MHSAA: 4/10/19
April 10, 2019
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
A perfect softball pitching performance leads off today’s list of Tuesday’s top achievers that also includes highlights from baseball, boys lacrosse, boys golf and girls soccer.
1. Softball: Gabbie Sherman tossed a perfect game to kick off Division 3 No. 2 Millington’s doubleheader sweep of Division 2 honorable mention Saginaw Swan Valley – Saginaw News
2. Baseball: Division 3 top-ranked Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett earned a pair of shutout wins over No. 16 Madison Heights Bishop Foley – Detroit News
3. Softball: Traverse City West won its opener 7-3 over Division 4 No. 7 Frankfort, and was up 8-0 in the second game before it was called after three innings – Traverse City Record-Eagle
4. Boys Lacrosse: Traverse City St. Francis edged Petoskey 5-4 – WPBN
5. Girls Soccer: McKenzie Swarts scored four goals in Muskegon Oakridge’s big win over Mason County Central – Local Sports Journal
6. Softball: Mackenzie Noah had a combined 29 strikeouts over two games as Division 3 No. 6 Allen Park Cabrini swept Riverview Gabriel Richard – Southgate News-Herald
7. Baseball: Nico Maloney’s 2-0 shutout win led off Division 3 No. 2 Riverview Gabriel Richard’s doubleheader sweep of Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard – Southgate News-Herald
8. Boys Golf: Aaron Fauser shot a 38 to lead Clinton to the win in the opening Tri-County Conference jamboree – Adrian Daily Telegram
9. Baseball: Farmington scored eight runs, but Division 1 No. 11 Rochester put up 16 – Oakland Press
10. Girls Soccer: Gaylord improved to 3-0 with a 4-1 win over Harbor Springs – Gaylord Herald Times
Also of note …
Baseball: From Monday, Division 3 No. 4 New Lothrop swept Montrose, along the way earning coach Ben Almasy his 500th career win – Flint Journal
Baseball: From Monday, No. 13 Brighton defeated No. 5 Howell 14-3 in a matchup of top Division 1 teams – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
Today in the MHSAA: 2/26/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 26, 2024
1. WRESTLING All four 2023 champions – Detroit Catholic Central, Lowell, Dundee and Hudson – repeated at the weekend’s 2024 Team Wrestling Finals – MHSAA.com
2. COMPETITIVE CHEER Rochester Hills Stoney Creek edged Adams by less than a point to win their Division 1 Regional – Oakland Press
3. COMPETITIVE CHEER Allen Park outpaced Gibraltar Carlson by just more than two points to win their Division 2 Regional – Southgate News-Herald
4. BOYS SWIMMNG & DIVING Lower Peninsula Division 1 top-ranked Ann Arbor Pioneer held on against No. 2 Saline to win the Southeastern Conference Red championship – Saline Post
5. HOCKEY No. 9 Flint Powers Catholic advanced to a Division 3 Regional Final with a 4-3 triple-overtime win over No. 8 Jackson Lumen Christi – WJRT
6. BOWLING Macomb Dakota swept girls and boys Regional team championships; Dakota’s girls are ranked No. 2 in Division 1, and the boys are No. 4 – Macomb Daily Girls | Boys
7. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Bay City John Glenn won the Independent Swim Conference title, ending Essexville Garber’s championship streak at three – Bay City Times
8. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Midland Dow held off Grand Blanc to win the Saginaw Valley League title; they are honorable mentions in LPD2 and LPD1, respectively – Midland Daily News
9. BOWLING Zeeland’s Rylee Smith clinched her Division 1 Regional singles title with a 300 in her final game – Holland Sentinel
10. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Owosso finished a season sweep of the Flint Metro League – Owosso Argus-Press
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Bark River-Harris downed Munising 52-31 to clinch the Skyline Central Conference Large schools title – Escanaba Daily Press
GIRLS BASKETBALL Hart clinched a third-straight league title outright by downing Holton in the West Michigan Conference Rivers – Ludington Daily News
BOYS BASKETBALL Parker LePla reached 1,000 career points in Goodrich’s 57-52 win over Lake Fenton in the Flint Metro League Tournament final – Mid-Michigan Now