Today In The MHSAA: 3/9/21
March 9, 2021
Title time continued on the basketball court Monday where at least three teams clinched conference championships to top our list of headliners.
1. Boys Basketball: Romulus Summit Academy handed Detroit Edison its first loss, 49-46, to clinch the Charter School Conference championship – Detroit News
2. Girls Basketball: Brooklyn Columbia Central clinched the Lenawee County Athletic Association title with a 33-30 win over Onsted – Jackson Citizen Patriot
3. Boys Basketball: Otsego claimed a fourth-straight Wolverine Conference title with a 61-36 win over Allegan – Kalamazoo Gazette
4. Boys Basketball: Ke’ontae Barnes became Muskegon Orchard View’s all-time leading scorer during an 86-42 win over Kent City – Local Sports Journal
5. Girls Basketball: Harper Woods Chandler Park won a matchup of title contenders, 79-78 – MLive-Detroit
6. Boys Basketball: Orchard Lake St. Mary’s downed Ferndale 81-40 as Will Smythe drained 12 3-pointers – Oakland Press
7. Hockey: Division 2 No. 9 Traverse City Central downed Division 1 No. 8 West for the second time in four days, this time 7-1 – Up North Live
8. Girls Basketball: Freeland downed Alma 38-25, but the Panthers’ Alyssa Leister went over 1,000 career points – Saginaw News
9. Girls Basketball: Sarah Marvin posted a triple-double to lead Byron past Linden 71-37 – Owosso Argus-Press
10. Boys Basketball: Reese downed Bad Axe 82-80 in overtime to maintain first place in the Greater Thumb Conference West – Huron Daily Tribune
Also of note …
Wrestling: Montabella’s Shaun Balhorn went over 500 career wins, becoming the 31st coach in his sport to do so – Greenville Daily News
Today in the MHSAA: 3/12/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 12, 2024
2. GIRLS BASKETBALL West Bloomfield won a Regional matchup of 2023 Semifinal teams in Division 1, 61-48 over Detroit Renaissance – Oakland Press
2. GIRLS BASKETBALL Freeland avenged a pair of regular-season losses to reigning Division 2 runner-up Frankenmuth, downing the Eagles in a Regional Semifinal 42-36 - WJRT
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Megan Goward became the second 1,000-point scorer in Breckenridge history as the Huskies won a Regional game for the first time, 46-31 over Bay City All Saints – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Warren Regina handed Orchard Lake St. Mary’s its only loss this season, 60-57 in a Division 2 Regional Semifinal – Macomb Daily
5. GIRLS BASKETBALL Royal Oak earned its first Regional win, 53-48 over Grosse Pointe North in Division 1 – Oakland Press
6. GIRLS BASKETBALL Vicksburg also earned its first Regional win, 61-23 over Stevensville Lakeshore -- WWMT
7. GIRLS BASKETBALL Spring Lake claimed its first Regional win in program history, 58-27 over Fremont – Grand Haven Tribune
8. GIRLS BASKETBALL Brooklyn Columbia Central downed reigning Division 3 runner-up Blissfield 49-44 – Jackson Citizen Patriot
9. GIRLS BASKETBALL Detroit Edison’s last-second basket sent the Pioneers past Detroit Country Day 59-57 in Division 2 – MLIVE-Detroit
10. GIRLS BASKETBALL Holt advanced with a 40-32 win over DeWitt in Division 1 – Lansing State Journal
Also of note …
BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids Catholic Central’s Durral Brooks was named this season’s Mr. Basketball Award winner – Detroit Free Press