Today in the MHSAA: 3/8/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 8, 2024
1. BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids Christian downed Benton Harbor 61-51 to clinch a Division 2 Regional championship – Grand Rapids Press
2. HOCKEY No. 2 Trenton advanced to the Division 2 Final with a 5-0 win over No. 6 White Lake Lakeland – Southgate News-Herald
3. HOCKEY Top-ranked Byron Center will meet Trenton on Saturday thanks to a 6-2 win over Saginaw Heritage – FOX 17
4. BOYS BASKETBALL Zeeland West claimed its first Regional championship with a 56-51 win over Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central in Division 1 – Holland Sentinel
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Jackson Lumen Christi claimed a Division 3 Regional title by handing Laingsburg its lone loss, 53-47 in Division 3 – Jackson Citizen Patriot
6. BOYS BASKETBALL St. Ignace ended reigning Division 4 champion Munising’s repeat pursuit with a 58-42 Regional Final win – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Flint Powers Catholic delivered the end to Saginaw Arthur Hill’s century-long basketball history with a 59-51 Division 2 Regional Final win – WJRT
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Crystal Falls Forest Park avenged an earlier loss to Lake Linden-Hubbell to clinch its first Regional title since 2007 with a 66-52 win in Division 4 – Upper Michigan’s Source
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice clinched its first Regional title since 1984 with a 76-44 win over Clinton Township Chippewa Valley in Division 1 – Oakland Press
10. GIRLS BASKETBALL Battle Creek St. Philip avenged a pair of losses to Climax-Scotts with 41-36 Division 4 District Final win – Battle Creek Enquirer
Today in the MHSAA: 3/3/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 3, 2023
1. BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Blanc closed its regular season with a 57-43 win over Flint Beecher at Dort Financial Center – Mid-Michigan Now
2. BOYS BASKETBALL Hart defeated Holton to become one of the first teams to finish a regular season 22-0 with the expanded schedule this winter – Local Sports Journal
3. BOYS BASKETBALL Shepherd downed Gladwin 54-45 to clinch its first league championship in the Jack Pine Conference – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
4. BOYS BASKETBALL West Bloomfield held off a Troy comeback attempt 64-61 to claim a share of the Oakland Activities Association White title – Oakland Press
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Whitehall earned a share of the West Michigan Conference Lakes championship with a 70-57 win over Muskegon Orchard View – MuskegonSports.com
6. DIVING Saline’s Eli Gray was among Lower Peninsula Division 1 Regional winners, with Hartland’s Jack Losert second at Novi – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Napoleon edged Jonesville 63-61 in the Big 8/Cascades crossover of league champions – Jackson Citizen Patriot
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Canton downed Livonia Franklin 51-29 to claim the overall Kensington Lakes Activities Association championship – Hometown Life
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Trenton Boike became Genesee Christian’s all-time leading scorer during an 89-58 win over Burton Bentley – Flint Journal
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard coach Rex Stanczak reached 400 wins with his team’s 59-48 victory over Grosse Ile – Ann Arbor News
Also of note …
BOYS BASKETBALL Anthony Ribel went over 1,000 points for his career in Traverse City Central’s 64-58 win over Midland Dow – Traverse City Record-Eagle
BOYS BASKETBALL Truman King went over 1,000 career points in Standish-Sterling’s 72-30 win over Alcona – Bay City Times