Today in the MHSAA: 3/8/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 8, 2024
1. BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids Christian downed Benton Harbor 61-51 to clinch a Division 2 Regional championship – Grand Rapids Press
2. HOCKEY No. 2 Trenton advanced to the Division 2 Final with a 5-0 win over No. 6 White Lake Lakeland – Southgate News-Herald
3. HOCKEY Top-ranked Byron Center will meet Trenton on Saturday thanks to a 6-2 win over Saginaw Heritage – FOX 17
4. BOYS BASKETBALL Zeeland West claimed its first Regional championship with a 56-51 win over Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central in Division 1 – Holland Sentinel
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Jackson Lumen Christi claimed a Division 3 Regional title by handing Laingsburg its lone loss, 53-47 in Division 3 – Jackson Citizen Patriot
6. BOYS BASKETBALL St. Ignace ended reigning Division 4 champion Munising’s repeat pursuit with a 58-42 Regional Final win – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Flint Powers Catholic delivered the end to Saginaw Arthur Hill’s century-long basketball history with a 59-51 Division 2 Regional Final win – WJRT
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Crystal Falls Forest Park avenged an earlier loss to Lake Linden-Hubbell to clinch its first Regional title since 2007 with a 66-52 win in Division 4 – Upper Michigan’s Source
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice clinched its first Regional title since 1984 with a 76-44 win over Clinton Township Chippewa Valley in Division 1 – Oakland Press
10. GIRLS BASKETBALL Battle Creek St. Philip avenged a pair of losses to Climax-Scotts with 41-36 Division 4 District Final win – Battle Creek Enquirer
Today in the MHSAA: 5/15/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 15, 2023
1. TRACK & FIELD The Remus Chippewa Hills girls – No. 4 in Lower Peninsula Division 3 – and Howard City Tri County boys won Central State Activities Association league meet titles, Chippewa Hills finishing a 20th-straight conference championship run – Big Rapids Pioneer
2. GIRLS TENNIS Holland edged the field by a point to win the Ottawa-Kent Conference Red Tournament by a point – Holland Sentinel
3. TRACK & FIELD The LPD1 No. 4 Zeeland East girls and No. 3 Zeeland West boys are champions of the O-K Green – Holland Sentinel Girls | Boys
4. TRACK & FIELD Traverse City West swept the Big North Conference Championships; West’s girls are No. 3 in LPD1, and the boys are No. 5 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
5. BOYS LACROSSE Tecumseh finished a Southeastern Conference White title run with a shutout of Ypsilanti Lincoln – Adrian Daily Telegram
6. TRACK & FIELD The LPD2 No. 5 Otsego girls and Vicksburg boys won Wolverine Conference championship meets – Kalamazoo Gazette Girls | Boys
7. TRACK & FIELD The LPD3 No. 5 Manistee girls and LPD2 top-ranked Whitehall boys were champions of the West Michigan Conference Lakes – CatchMark SportsNet
8. TRACK & FIELD The LPD2 No. 2 Tecumseh girls and Pinckney boys won SEC White meet championships – Adrian Daily Telegram (Girls) | Livingston Daily Press & Argus (Boys)
9. TRACK & FIELD The Rochester Adams boys and Rochester High girls won Oakland Activities Association Red/White meet titles – Oakland Press
10. GIRLS TENNIS LPD3 No. 7 Holland Christian dominated in winning the O-K Blue Tournament – Holland Sentinel
Also of note …
TRACK & FIELD Hart swept WMC Rivers meet championships, Hart’s girls are No. 2 in LPD3, and the boys are No. 5 – CatchMark SportsNet
TRACK & FIELD Northville swept championships in the Kensington Lakes Activities Association – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
TRACK & FIELD The Owosso girls and Corunna boys won Flint Metro League Stars championship meets – Owosso Argus-Press
TRACK & FIELD The LPD1 No. 4 Saline boys and Ann Arbor Pioneer girls won SEC Red meet championships – Chelsea Sun Times News
TRACK & FIELD Hamilton’s boys won the O-K Blue meet title – Holland Sentinel
BASEBALL Mendon coach Glen Samson reached 500 career wins during his team’s sweep of Tekonsha – Sturgis Journal