Today In The MHSAA: 3/8/21
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 8, 2021
Two league champions, three 1,000-point scorers, an MHSAA wrestling record setter and five matchups of ranked hoops teams made for a memorable first full weekend of March.
1. Girls Basketball: Posen and Oscoda both clinched championships in their respective divisions of the North Star League – WBKB
2. Boys Basketball: Grand Blanc downed River Rouge 77-61 in a faceoff of title contenders – WJRT
3. Wrestling: Alma’s Jacob Munger set an MHSAA record at 171 pounds with a four-second pin – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
4. Boys Basketball: Williamston edged Benton Harbor 58-53 in a matchup of ranked opponents – Lansing State Journal
5. Boys Basketball: Schoolcraft also won a matchup of ranked teams handing a first loss to Pewamo-Westphalia 55-49 – FOX 17
6. Hockey: Division 2 No. 9 Traverse City Central remained undefeated in league play with a 5-1 win over Division 1 No. 5 Traverse City West – Traverse City Record-Eagle
7. Hockey: Division 3 No. 5 Houghton got past No. 7 Hancock 3-1 – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
8. Boys Basketball: Nick Olmeda went over 1,000 career points as St. Clair Shores Lake Shore handed St. Clair Shores Lakeview its first loss, 65-44 – Macomb Daily
9. Girls Basketball: Jaylee Long went over 1,000 points in Newaygo’s 54-40 win over Grant – Muskegon Chronicle
10. Girls Basketball: Gwen Rogozinski went over 1,000 career points as Stockbridge downed Perry 51-25 – Jackson Citizen Patriot
Also of note …
Girls Golf: Greenville is mourning the death of longtime coach Nancy Johnson – Greenville Daily News
Today in the MHSAA: 5/6/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 6, 2024
1. TRACK & FIELD Rockford was first and East Kentwood second at both Traverse City Central Ken Bell Invitational meets; East Kentwood is ranked No. 1 in Lower Peninsula Division 1 and Rockford No. 2 for girls, and Rockford is No. 1 and East Kentwood No. 2 for boys – Traverse City Record-Eagle | Athletic.net
2. SOFTBALL Division 1 honorable mention Muskegon Reeths-Puffer defeated Division 4 No. 2 Holton, Muskegon Mona Shores and then Division 3 No. 6 Ravenna to win the Greater Muskegon Athletic Association championship – Muskegon Chronicle
3. BASEBALL Reeths-Puffer defeated Mona Shores, Division 4 No. 5 Muskegon Catholic Central and Division 3 No. 5 North Muskegon to win a GMAA title – Local Sports Journal
4. GIRLS SOCCER Division 2 No. 2 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central edged Division 1 No. 3 Portage Central 1-0 – FOX 17
5. GIRLS SOCCER Bay City Western defeated Saginaw Nouvel, Capac and Division 3 No. 6 Frankenmuth to win the Frankenmuth Invitational – Bay City Times
6. SOFTBALL Division 2 honorable mention Three Rivers defeated No. 5 Escanaba and Negaunee to win the Candy Swetkis Memorial Tournament – Upper Michigan Source
7. GIRLS TENNIS Muskegon Reeths-Puffer finished five points ahead of Mona Shores to win its first Greater Muskegon Athletic Association championship – Muskegon Chronicle
8. TRACK & FIELD The Mona Shores girls and LPD2 No. 8 Whitehall boys won the GMAA titles in this sport – Local Sports Journal | Muskegon Chronicle
9. TRACK & FIELD The LPD2 No. 10 Gladwin girls and Saginaw Swan Valley boys won at the Sanford Meridian Nite Trax Invitational – Saginaw News | Athletic.net
10. SOFTBALL Division 3 honorable mention Sanford Meridian defeated Midland Bullock Creek and Division 2 No. 7 Essexville Garber and fell to Standish-Sterling on the way to winning its own invitational – Midland Daily News