Today In The MHSAA: 3/8/21
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 8, 2021
Two league champions, three 1,000-point scorers, an MHSAA wrestling record setter and five matchups of ranked hoops teams made for a memorable first full weekend of March.
1. Girls Basketball: Posen and Oscoda both clinched championships in their respective divisions of the North Star League – WBKB
2. Boys Basketball: Grand Blanc downed River Rouge 77-61 in a faceoff of title contenders – WJRT
3. Wrestling: Alma’s Jacob Munger set an MHSAA record at 171 pounds with a four-second pin – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
4. Boys Basketball: Williamston edged Benton Harbor 58-53 in a matchup of ranked opponents – Lansing State Journal
5. Boys Basketball: Schoolcraft also won a matchup of ranked teams handing a first loss to Pewamo-Westphalia 55-49 – FOX 17
6. Hockey: Division 2 No. 9 Traverse City Central remained undefeated in league play with a 5-1 win over Division 1 No. 5 Traverse City West – Traverse City Record-Eagle
7. Hockey: Division 3 No. 5 Houghton got past No. 7 Hancock 3-1 – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
8. Boys Basketball: Nick Olmeda went over 1,000 career points as St. Clair Shores Lake Shore handed St. Clair Shores Lakeview its first loss, 65-44 – Macomb Daily
9. Girls Basketball: Jaylee Long went over 1,000 points in Newaygo’s 54-40 win over Grant – Muskegon Chronicle
10. Girls Basketball: Gwen Rogozinski went over 1,000 career points as Stockbridge downed Perry 51-25 – Jackson Citizen Patriot
Also of note …
Girls Golf: Greenville is mourning the death of longtime coach Nancy Johnson – Greenville Daily News
Today in the MHSAA: 5/25/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 25, 2023
1. BASEBALL Division 1 top-ranked Northville shut out No. 18 Hartland 6-0 to clinch an overall Kensington Lakes Activities Association title – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
2. BASEBALL Adrian Madison clinched a share of its first league title since 2007 with a sweep of Morenci in the Tri-County Conference – Adrian Daily Telegram
3. SOFTBALL Division 1 No. 8 Walled Lake Northern added the Lakes Valley Conference Tournament title to its regular-season championship with a 4-3, nine-inning win over South Lyon East – Oakland Press
4. BASEBALL Division 1 No. 3 Orchard Lake St. Mary’s edged Detroit Catholic Central for the Catholic League Bishop championship, and Division 4 No. 6 Marine City Cardinal Mooney downed Dearborn Divine Child to win the Cardinal – Detroit News | Macomb Daily
5. TRACK & FIELD Traverse City St. Francis swept Lake Michigan Conference championships, and Indian River Inland Lakes swept in the Ski Valley Conference; the St. Francis girls are No. 5 in Lower Peninsula Division 3 and the boys are No. 10 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
6. SOFTBALL Division 1 No. 7 Harland shut out honorable mention Livonia Stevenson 6-0 to also claim the overall KLAA championship – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
7. TRACK & FIELD The Union City boys and Homer girls won Big 8 Conference championship meets – Coldwater Daily Reporter Boys | Girls
8. BOYS GOLF LPD1 No. 3 Traverse City Central finished its run to the title in the Big North Conference – Traverse City Record-Eagle
9. GIRLS SOCCER Unranked Lake Orion opened District play with a 1-0 win over No. 9 Rochester Adams in Division 1 – Oakland Press
10. GIRLS SOCCER No. 11 Plainwell advanced in Division 2 with a 5-0 win over No. 14 St. Joseph – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium