Today In The MHSAA: 3/8/21
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 8, 2021
Two league champions, three 1,000-point scorers, an MHSAA wrestling record setter and five matchups of ranked hoops teams made for a memorable first full weekend of March.
1. Girls Basketball: Posen and Oscoda both clinched championships in their respective divisions of the North Star League – WBKB
2. Boys Basketball: Grand Blanc downed River Rouge 77-61 in a faceoff of title contenders – WJRT
3. Wrestling: Alma’s Jacob Munger set an MHSAA record at 171 pounds with a four-second pin – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
4. Boys Basketball: Williamston edged Benton Harbor 58-53 in a matchup of ranked opponents – Lansing State Journal
5. Boys Basketball: Schoolcraft also won a matchup of ranked teams handing a first loss to Pewamo-Westphalia 55-49 – FOX 17
6. Hockey: Division 2 No. 9 Traverse City Central remained undefeated in league play with a 5-1 win over Division 1 No. 5 Traverse City West – Traverse City Record-Eagle
7. Hockey: Division 3 No. 5 Houghton got past No. 7 Hancock 3-1 – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
8. Boys Basketball: Nick Olmeda went over 1,000 career points as St. Clair Shores Lake Shore handed St. Clair Shores Lakeview its first loss, 65-44 – Macomb Daily
9. Girls Basketball: Jaylee Long went over 1,000 points in Newaygo’s 54-40 win over Grant – Muskegon Chronicle
10. Girls Basketball: Gwen Rogozinski went over 1,000 career points as Stockbridge downed Perry 51-25 – Jackson Citizen Patriot
Also of note …
Girls Golf: Greenville is mourning the death of longtime coach Nancy Johnson – Greenville Daily News
Today in the MHSAA: 8/21/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
August 21, 2023
1. GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY The Romeo and Livonia Stevenson girls and Northville and Novi boys won Lamplighter Invitational championships – Hometown Life | Athletic.net
2. CROSS COUNTRY The St. Joseph girls and Kalamazoo Central boys paced solid fields to win the Portage Earlybird Invitational – Niles Daily Star | Athletic.net
3. CROSS COUNTRY Brighton won the team race but Pinckney’s Evan Loughridge was the top individual as the two boys powers met for the first time this fall – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
4. VOLLEYBALL Lake City swept Beaverton, Manistee, Charlevoix twice, Grayling and Kingsley in winning the Kingsley Invitational – Cadillac News
5. VOLLEYBALL Kingsford won its invitational with a 9-1 record and 2-0 victory over Crystal Falls Forest Park in the final – Iron Mountain Daily News
6. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING Standish-Sterling’s Scarlet Maison was the star of the Bobcat Pentathlon at Bay City John Glenn – Bay City Times
7. CROSS COUNTRY The Frankenmuth and Midland Dow girls and Traverse City Central boys were among champions at St. Johns’ Under the Lights Invitational – Midland Daily News | Athletic.net
8. BOYS TENNIS Big Rapids improved to 8-0 with wins over Stevensville Lakeshore, Allegan and Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian – Big Rapids News
9. VOLLEYBALL Boyne City swept all six of its matches in winning the Pellston Invitational – Petoskey News-Review
10. BOYS SOCCER Auburn Hills Avondale won its first-time Hive Invitational, downing Waterford Mott in the final – Oakland Press