Today in the MHSAA: 3/8/18
March 8, 2018
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Each weekday of the school year, we break down the top headlines courtesy of Michigan’s sports media.
Today's Top 10
1. Hockey: No. 9 Livonia Churchill earned its first Semifinal trip in this sport with a 3-0 win over No. 6 Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett in a Division 3 Quarterfinal – Observer & Eccentric
2. Hockey: Traverse City West earned a chance to reach its first MHSAA Hockey Final with a 1-0 Quarterfinal win over Holland West Ottawa in Division 1 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
3. Hockey: Eddie Symons scored both goals as No. 7 Saginaw Heritage advanced to the Division 1 Semifinals with a 2-1 win over Macomb Dakota – Saginaw News
4. Boys Basketball: Traverse City West upset Big North Conference champion Petoskey 50-47 in a Class A District Semifinal – Traverse City Record-Eagle
5. Boys Basketball: Maple City Glen Lake moved on in Class C with a 49-29 win over Manton, which made the Semifinals a year ago – Traverse City Record-Eagle
6. Hockey: Top-ranked Detroit Catholic Central shut out No. 5 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 7-0 to advance in Division 1 – Observer & Eccentric
7. Boys Basketball: Reigning Class D champion Powers North Central lives on after a 78-72 double overtime win over Bark River-Harris in a District Semifinal – Escanaba Daily Press
8. Hockey: No. 4 Detroit Country Day moved on in Division 3 with a 3-2 overtime win over No. 8 Grand Rapids Catholic Central – No coverage available
9. Boys Basketball: Detroit U-D Jesuit came back from a halftime deficit to get past Hazel Park 57-48 in a Class A District Semifinal – Detroit News
10. Boys Basketball: Tariq Woody’s tip-in at the buzzer gave Novi a 60-58 win over Canton in a Class A District Semifinal – Observer & Eccentric
Also of note …
Boys Basketball: Calumet closed out a Class C District title with a 63-41 win over Houghton – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
Hockey: Riverview Gabriel Richard held on for a 7-5 Division 3 Quarterfinal win over Chelsea – Southgate News Herald
Hockey: Division 3 top-ranked Hancock earned its trip to Finals weekend with a 5-1 Quarterfinal win over Big Rapids – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
Hockey: Reigning Division 1 champion and current No. 3 Brighton will return to the Semifinals thanks a 7-0 win over Lowell/Caledonia – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
Boys Basketball: Clarkston downed Lake Orion 62-50 in Class A as Foster Loyer returned from a knee injury – Oakland Press
Boys Basketball: Grant Peterson’s basket with 6.5 seconds to play carried Battle Creek Pennfield past Parchment 50-48 in a Class B District Semifinal – Battle Creek Enquirer
Today in the MHSAA: 9/11/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
September 11, 2023
1. VOLLEYBALL Division 2 top-ranked North Branch defeated No. 6 Frankenmuth to finish pool play and honorable mention Lansing Catholic and Division 1 honorable mention Grand Haven in bracket play to win its invitational – Lapeer County Press
2. CROSS COUNTRY Traverse City St. Francis swept Bear Country Invitational championships., with Buckley’s Aiden Harrand setting a meet record – Cadillac News | Athletic.net
3. BOYS SOCCER Division 2 No. 13 Sturgis handed Battle Creek Lakeview its first loss to win the latter’s invitational – Battle Creek Enquirer
4. BOYS TENNIS Holland West Ottawa – No. 7 in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – defeated LPD3 No. 5 Holland Christian, Holland High and Zeeland West at its home quad – Holland Sentinel
5. CROSS COUNTRY The Goodrich girls and Canton boys won Northwood Invitational championships – Midland Daily News | Athletic.net
6. CROSS COUNTRY The Romeo girls and Brighton boys won Gold championships at the Averill Invitational; Brighton boys and Milford girls teams won the Silver, and Lansing Catholic swept Bronze races – Livingston Daily Press & Argus | Athletic.net
7. CROSS COUNTRY The Cass City girls and Bullock Creek boys were champs at the 54th Lancer Invitational – Midland Daily News | Athletic.net
8. CROSS COUNTRY The Muskegon Western Michigan Christian girls and boys teams, Fruitport girls and Allendale boys won Fremont Hill and Bale Invitational titles – Local Sports Journal White | Local Sports Journal Red | Athletic.net
9. VOLLEYBALL Onekama avenged pool play losses to Manton and Mancelona to win the Manton Invitational – Manistee News Advocate
10. CROSS COUNTRY Macomb Dakota swept Algonac Invitational titles, while the Warren Regina girls and Yale boys also were champions – Macomb Daily | Athletic.net