Today in the MHSAA: 3/7/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 7, 2023
1. BOYS BASKETBALL Coopersville edged Grand Haven 47-44 in a Division 1 District opener – FOX 17
2. BOYS BASKETBALL Big Rapids advanced in Division 2 with a 62-61 win over Ludington – Big Rapids Pioneer
3. BOYS BASKETBALL Birmingham Seaholm won a matchup of league champions, 55-48 over Groves in Division 1 – Oakland Press
4. BOYS BASKETBALL St. Clair strung together a 28-0 run as part of its 67-41 win over Marysville in Division 2 – Port Huron Times Herald
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Genesee earned its first District victory since 2010, 50-44 over Marlette in Division 4 – Flint Journal
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Traverse City Central came back from six points down with 30 seconds to play to edge Sault Ste. Marie 58-57 in Division 1 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Essexville Garber moved past Carrollton in Division 2 on a buzzer-beating 3-pointer – Bay City Times
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Holt won with a closing-seconds defensive stop, 63-60 over Jackson in Division 1 – Jackson Citizen Patriot
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Battle Creek Harper Creek upset Coldwater 44-39 in a Division 1 opener – Battle Creek Enquirer
10. BOYS BASKETBALL West Bloomfield earned its first District win since 2017, 62-56 over Bloomfield Hills – Oakland Press
Today in the MHSAA: 3/6/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 6, 2023
1. WRESTING A record four seniors finished their careers with fourth Individual Wrestling Finals championships at Ford Field, and we talked to all 70 champions across the five divisions – MHSAA.com
2. COMPETITIVE CHEER Croswell-Lexington won its first championship in this sport, Rochester High and Gibraltar Carlson ended rivals’ title runs and Hudson added a fourth-straight Finals victory over two days at Central Michigan University – MHSAA.com
3. BOWLING Eight teams and eight singles claimed championships over the weekend, including Sparta and Taylor Trillium Academy’s girls both for the first time Friday – MHSAA.com
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Goodrich downed undefeated Lake Fenton 54-53 in a Division 2 District Final after having lost to the Blue Devils three times during the regular season – Flint Journal
5. HOCKEY Cameron Duffany scored all of No. 3 Brighton’s goals including the double-overtime winner in a Division 1 Quarterfinal victory over No. 5 Livonia Stevenson – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
6. GIRLS BASKETBALL Negaunee edged Hancock 47-44 in double overtime to clinch a Division 3 District title – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
7. GIRLS BASKETBALL Three Oaks River Valley clinched its first District title since 1998, downing St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran in Division 4 – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
8. GIRLS BASKETBALL Farmington Hills Mercy handed North Farmington its lone loss in claiming a fifth-straight District title, in Division 1 – Oakland Press
9. GYMNASTICS Hartland won its second Regional title in four seasons, finishing ahead of runner-up Howell by just three-tenths of a point – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
10. HOCKEY No. 5 Saginaw Heritage downed No. 3 Alpena 4-1 in a Division 2 Quarterfinal – WBKB
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Owosso defeated Durand 34-29 in Division 2 to win its first District championship since 2001 – Mid-Michigan Now