Today in the MHSAA: 3/7/17
March 7, 2017
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
A trio of buzzer beaters lead off our collection of boys basketball District headlines from across the state after a Monday filled with close finishes and milestones.
Each weekday during the school year, we’ll gather and post media links covering the most significant and intriguing high school events from all over the state.
Boys Basketball
Nolan Hornbacher’s basket with nine seconds to play gave Caro a 40-39 Class B win over North Branch; the Tigers have built their first winning season since 2002 – Saginaw News
Ross Bogart’s bucket during the final seconds gave Southgate Anderson a 48-46 Class A win over Riverview – Southgate News Herald
Coloma’s Zach Goodline hit 3-pointers to send his team’s Class B game against Buchanan into overtime and then help it win 56-55 in a second extra period – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
Otsego had 11 points at halftime of its Class B game against Plainwell, but Bill Woodhams scored 27 during the second half to lead the Bulldogs to a 54-40 win – Kalamazoo Gazette
Napoleon downed Concord 70-59 in a Class C matchup of 15-win teams entering the night – Jackson Citizen Patriot
Orchard Lake St. Mary’s eliminated 2016 Class A runner-up North Farmington, 58-42 – Oakland Press
Konner Vedrode went over 1,000 career points as Alma downed Shepherd 52-45 – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
Danny Griffin went over 1,000 points as well as Evart downed White Cloud 69-48 – Big Rapids News
Good Read
Four travel hockey standouts came out for Hartland’s team this season, joining two more who made the switch a year ago, and the Eagles are 24-2-1 heading into a Division 2 Quarterfinal tonight. They talk about some of the best of becoming part of the high school team – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
Today in the MHSAA: 3/11/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 11, 2024
1. HOCKEY Top-ranked Detroit Catholic Central and Byron Center and unranked Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood won Finals championships – MHSAA.com
2. GYMNASTICS Rockford/Sparta ran its team championship streak to three, led by Division 2 individual champion Hailey Hill, and Farmington United’s Leah Hodge claimed the Division 1 individual title – MHSAA.com
3. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Ann Arbor Pioneer, Birmingham Groves and Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood all repeated as Finals champions – MHSAA.com
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Sanford Meridian clinched a Division 3 District title with a 59-47 win over reigning Finals champion Hemlock – Midland Daily News
5. GIRLS BASKETBALL Breckenridge clinched its first District championship, edging Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 46-44 in Division 4 – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
6. GIRLS BASKETBALL Royal Oak also won its first District title, also by two points 43-41 over Warren Cousino in Division 1 – Oakland Press
7. GIRLS BASKETBALL Armada clinched its first District title in 42 years with a 49-29 win over Yale in Division 2 – Macomb Daily
8. GIRLS BASKETBALL Byron Center downed East Kentwood 47-44 in overtime to advance in Division 1 – Grand Rapids Press
9. GIRLS BASKETBALL Lansing Catholic avenged its recent loss to Portland with a 56-37 Division 2 District Final victory – Lansing State Journal
10. GIRLS BASKETBALL Ishpeming defeated reigning Division 4 runner-up Baraga 63-31 in a District Final – Marquette Mining Journal