Today in the MHSAA: 3/7/17
March 7, 2017
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
A trio of buzzer beaters lead off our collection of boys basketball District headlines from across the state after a Monday filled with close finishes and milestones.
Each weekday during the school year, we’ll gather and post media links covering the most significant and intriguing high school events from all over the state.
Boys Basketball
Nolan Hornbacher’s basket with nine seconds to play gave Caro a 40-39 Class B win over North Branch; the Tigers have built their first winning season since 2002 – Saginaw News
Ross Bogart’s bucket during the final seconds gave Southgate Anderson a 48-46 Class A win over Riverview – Southgate News Herald
Coloma’s Zach Goodline hit 3-pointers to send his team’s Class B game against Buchanan into overtime and then help it win 56-55 in a second extra period – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
Otsego had 11 points at halftime of its Class B game against Plainwell, but Bill Woodhams scored 27 during the second half to lead the Bulldogs to a 54-40 win – Kalamazoo Gazette
Napoleon downed Concord 70-59 in a Class C matchup of 15-win teams entering the night – Jackson Citizen Patriot
Orchard Lake St. Mary’s eliminated 2016 Class A runner-up North Farmington, 58-42 – Oakland Press
Konner Vedrode went over 1,000 career points as Alma downed Shepherd 52-45 – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
Danny Griffin went over 1,000 points as well as Evart downed White Cloud 69-48 – Big Rapids News
Good Read
Four travel hockey standouts came out for Hartland’s team this season, joining two more who made the switch a year ago, and the Eagles are 24-2-1 heading into a Division 2 Quarterfinal tonight. They talk about some of the best of becoming part of the high school team – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
Today in the MHSAA: 2/10/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 10, 2023
1. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 5 Richmond ran its District title streak to 25 with a 44-26 win over Yale – Port Huron Times Herald
2. BOWLING/COMPETITIVE CHEER Tecumseh clinched Southeastern Conference White championships in competitive cheer and girls and boys bowling; the girls bowling team is ranked No. 4 in Division 2, and the boys are No. 7 – Adrian Daily Telegram
3. WRESTLING Remus Chippewa Hills downed Reed City 43-27 in Division 3 to clinch its 18th -straight District title – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Cassopolis clinched a share of the Southwest 10 Conference South championship with a 38-29 win over Mendon – Niles Daily Star
5. GIRLS BASKETBALL Reese Williams went over 1,000 career points as Colon defeated Athens 42-28 – Sturgis Journal
6. WRESTLING Monroe Jefferson downed Gibraltar Carlson to clinch a fifth-straight District title, in Division 2 – Monroe News
7. WRESTLING Saline downed Dexter in Division 1 to run its District title streak to 13 – Ann Arbor News
8. WRESTLING No. 2 Hartland ran its District title streak to 23 with a pair of big wins in Division 1 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
9. WRESTLING Cass City added a seventh-straight District title, in Division 4 – Huron Daily Tribune
10. WRESTLING Muskegon Reeths-Puffer claimed a Division 2 District title with a 57-24 win over Traverse City Central – Muskegon Chronicle
Also of note …
WRESTLING From Wednesday, Indian River Inland Lakes clinched its first District title in this sport, in Division 4 – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
COMPETITIVE CHEER Last season’s Division 2 runner-up Gibraltar Carlson edged reigning champion Allen Park to clinch the Downriver League championship – Southgate News-Herald