Today in the MHSAA: 3/7/16
March 7, 2016
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
What a weekend – we covered all four Cheer Finals, all eight Bowling Finals, and quoted all 56 individual wrestling champions, plus awarded girls basketball District and boys ice hockey Regional champions.
Girls Basketball
Reed City is .500 this season, but rose to the occasion last week with its first District championship since 2000 – Big Rapids News
St. Johns won its first District title since 2005, handing Flushing only its third loss, 37-31 – Lansing State Journal
Bowling
The Davison girls won their fourth Division 1 title in seven seasons Friday, and junior Taylor Davis rolled a 300 and won the individual title Saturday. On the boys side, Wyandotte Roosevelt claimed the championship and Warren Mott’s Brad Delmarle won the individual title – Second Half Team | Singles
The Lansing Eastern boys won the school’s first MHSAA championship since 1981, while Kearsley won the girls title for the third straight year and then got an individual title Saturday from Hannah Ploof. Sturgis’ Austin Robison claimed the Division 2 boys singles title – Second Half Team | Singles
After slow starts, the Alma girls and Saginaw Swan Valley boys won MHSAA team titles in Division 3, while Flat Rock’s Kayla Jackson and Olivet’s Daniel Higgins shined for singles titles Saturday – Second Half Team | Singles
The Ithaca girls won their first MHSAA bowling title in Division 4, while Sandusky’s boys won their first since 2005. St. Charles’ Kyle Tuttle won his third straight singles title Saturday, and Vandercook Lake’s Brianna Fish claimed the girls championship – Second Half Team | Singles
Competitive Cheer
Rochester won its first MHSAA championship since 2009 and record 13th total – Second Half
Gibraltar Carlson set an MHSAA record with its sixth consecutive championship, finishing again atop Division 2 – Second Half
Pontiac Notre Dame Prep closed this cheer season with a third-straight championship in Division 3 – Second Half
Breckenridge continued to recreate its dominance in Division 4, winning its second straight MHSAA title – Second Half
Ice Hockey
Marquette scored five goals during the third period to come from behind and beat Midland 5-1 in a Division 2 Regional Final – Marquette Mining Journal
Birmingham Brother Rice got four goals from Emerson Vogel to down Berkley 8-3, also in a Division 2 Regional Final – Oakland Press
Wrestling
Detroit Catholic Central dominated and Grandville ended the season with an MHSAA individual champion at the Division 1 Final – Second Half
Upsets abounded in Division 2, but St. Johns’ Ian Parker held on to repeat as a champion – Second Half
Lake Fenton’s Jarrett Trombley won his second individual title and ended Devin Schroder’s bid for four in Division 3 – Second Half
Hudson senior Kyle Johnson bounced back from an earlier exit as a junior to win his second Division 4 title in three seasons – Second Half
Today in the MHSAA: 4/24/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
April 24, 2024
1. BOYS GOLF Brighton won the Kensington Lakes Activities Association preseason tournament with an event-record 292 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
2. SOFTBALL Division 3 No. 2 Laingsburg earned coach Jeff Cheadle his 900th career win, 11-1 over Ovid-Elsie – WILX
3. BASEBALL Olivet earned coach Bill Whiteley his 800th win with a 3-1 victory over Ionia – Lansing State Journal
4. SOFTBALL Mike Thompson went over 500 career wins with Frankfort’s sweep of Maple City Glen Lake – Traverse City Record-Eagle
5. BASEBALL Kalamazoo Christian earned a 13-0 win over Division 4 No. 7 Hackett Catholic Prep – Kalamazoo Gazette
6. SOFTBALL Division 2 honorable mention Hamilton swept Holland Christian with a pair of shutouts, including Kelsey Mersman’s six-inning no-hitter – Holland Sentinel
7. BASEBALL Max Salas set a Zeeland East record with his 18th win during the Division 1 No. 5 Chix’ sweep of Zeeland West – Holland Sentinel
8. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 4 Hartland and No. 10 Salem played to a 1-1 tie – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
9. GIRLS SOCCER Division 2 No. 15 Petoskey’s late goal decided a 2-1 win over Gaylord – MI Sports Now
10. TRACK & FIELD Erie Mason’s girls and boys teams both earned sweeps over Ottawa Lake Whiteford and Petersburg Summerfield; the Erie Mason boys are No. 9 in Lower Peninsula Division 3, and the Summerfield girls and boys both are ranked No. 5 in Division 4 – Monroe News