Today in the MHSAA: 3/6/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 6, 2024
1. BOYS BASKETBALL Laingsburg emerged from a matchup of undefeated teams 63-52 over Chesaning in a Division 3 Regional Semifinal – Lansing State Journal
2. BOYS BASKETBALL River Rouge ended Detroit Cass Tech’s repeat aspirations with a 66-60 win in a Division 1 Regional Semifinal – Detroit News
3. BOYS BASKETBALL Pewamo-Westphalia ended North Muskegon’s undefeated season with a 43-40 win in Division 3 – Muskegon Chronicle
4. BOYS BASKETBALL Braiden Whitaker set Dundee’s career scoring record in a 47-45 Division 2 win over Dearborn Heights Robichaud – Monroe News
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Macari Moore’s 3-pointer pushed Ann Arbor Huron past Detroit Catholic Central 54-53 in Division 1 – Ann Arbor News
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Muskegon advanced with a 63-37 win over Saginaw Heritage in a Division 1 meeting of league champions – Muskegon Chronicle
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Saginaw Arthur Hill defeated Saginaw High 57-42 in Division 2 in the final matchup of the 114-year rivalry – Saginaw News
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Bellaire advanced in Division 4 with a 76-60 win over Hillman – MI Sports Now
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit University Prep avenged its regular-season loss to Romulus Summit Academy North with a 60-54 win in Division 2 – Southgate News-Herald
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Warren De La Salle Collegiate held off Detroit U-D Jesuit 65-62 in Division 1 – MLIVE-Detroit
Today in the MHSAA: 2/10/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 10, 2023
1. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 5 Richmond ran its District title streak to 25 with a 44-26 win over Yale – Port Huron Times Herald
2. BOWLING/COMPETITIVE CHEER Tecumseh clinched Southeastern Conference White championships in competitive cheer and girls and boys bowling; the girls bowling team is ranked No. 4 in Division 2, and the boys are No. 7 – Adrian Daily Telegram
3. WRESTLING Remus Chippewa Hills downed Reed City 43-27 in Division 3 to clinch its 18th -straight District title – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Cassopolis clinched a share of the Southwest 10 Conference South championship with a 38-29 win over Mendon – Niles Daily Star
5. GIRLS BASKETBALL Reese Williams went over 1,000 career points as Colon defeated Athens 42-28 – Sturgis Journal
6. WRESTLING Monroe Jefferson downed Gibraltar Carlson to clinch a fifth-straight District title, in Division 2 – Monroe News
7. WRESTLING Saline downed Dexter in Division 1 to run its District title streak to 13 – Ann Arbor News
8. WRESTLING No. 2 Hartland ran its District title streak to 23 with a pair of big wins in Division 1 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
9. WRESTLING Cass City added a seventh-straight District title, in Division 4 – Huron Daily Tribune
10. WRESTLING Muskegon Reeths-Puffer claimed a Division 2 District title with a 57-24 win over Traverse City Central – Muskegon Chronicle
Also of note …
WRESTLING From Wednesday, Indian River Inland Lakes clinched its first District title in this sport, in Division 4 – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
COMPETITIVE CHEER Last season’s Division 2 runner-up Gibraltar Carlson edged reigning champion Allen Park to clinch the Downriver League championship – Southgate News-Herald