Today in the MHSAA: 3/6/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 6, 2024
1. BOYS BASKETBALL Laingsburg emerged from a matchup of undefeated teams 63-52 over Chesaning in a Division 3 Regional Semifinal – Lansing State Journal
2. BOYS BASKETBALL River Rouge ended Detroit Cass Tech’s repeat aspirations with a 66-60 win in a Division 1 Regional Semifinal – Detroit News
3. BOYS BASKETBALL Pewamo-Westphalia ended North Muskegon’s undefeated season with a 43-40 win in Division 3 – Muskegon Chronicle
4. BOYS BASKETBALL Braiden Whitaker set Dundee’s career scoring record in a 47-45 Division 2 win over Dearborn Heights Robichaud – Monroe News
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Macari Moore’s 3-pointer pushed Ann Arbor Huron past Detroit Catholic Central 54-53 in Division 1 – Ann Arbor News
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Muskegon advanced with a 63-37 win over Saginaw Heritage in a Division 1 meeting of league champions – Muskegon Chronicle
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Saginaw Arthur Hill defeated Saginaw High 57-42 in Division 2 in the final matchup of the 114-year rivalry – Saginaw News
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Bellaire advanced in Division 4 with a 76-60 win over Hillman – MI Sports Now
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit University Prep avenged its regular-season loss to Romulus Summit Academy North with a 60-54 win in Division 2 – Southgate News-Herald
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Warren De La Salle Collegiate held off Detroit U-D Jesuit 65-62 in Division 1 – MLIVE-Detroit
Today in the MHSAA: 3/13/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 13, 2023
1. HOCKEY Flint Powers Catholic won its first Finals championship, Detroit Catholic Central became the first champion to not allow a goal during the postseason and Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice won its second title in three years – MHSAA.com
2. GYMNASTICS Rockford repeated as Finals team champion, and Grand Ledge swept Saturday’s individual competitions – MHSAA.com
3. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Birmingham Groves won its first Finals title since 2010, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood its first since 2017, and Ann Arbor Pioneer claimed its third straight – MHSAA.com
4. BOYS BASKETBALL Orchard Lake St. Mary’s downed Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 57-50 in a Division 1 District Final – Oakland Press
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Warren Michigan Collegiate edged Warren Lincoln 60-55 in a Division 2 District championship game – MLIVE-Detroit
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Menominee advanced in Division 3 with a 60-54 win over Iron Mountain – Eagle Herald
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Michigan Center avenged a pair of regular-season losses with a 49-46 Division 3 District Final win over Napoleon – Jackson Citizen Patriot
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Cadillac defeated Hart 56-32 in a Division 2 decider, delivering the Pirates their only loss – MI Sports Now
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Fruitport Calvary Christian clinched its first District title in this sport, downing Muskegon Heights Academy 59-46 in Division 4 – Grand Haven Tribune
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Hamilton claimed its first District title since 1987 with an 80-51 win over Allegan in Division 2 – Holland Sentinel
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL East Grand Rapids’ Macy Brown was named this season’s Miss Basketball Award winner – Detroit Free Press