Today in the MHSAA: 3/5/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 5, 2024
1. GIRLS BASKETBALL Rochester Adams came back to edge Utica Eisenhower 53-50 in a Division 1 District opener – Oakland Press
2. GIRLS BASKETBALL Brighton also needed a comeback to get past Linden 50-38 in Division 1 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Larissa Gibson nearly had a quadruple-double in Otisville LakeVille Memorial’s 68-42 win over Genesee in Division 3 – Flint Journal
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Kingsford opened Division 2 District play with a 42-35 win over Houghton – Upper Michigan’s Source
5. GIRLS BASKETBALL Quincy downed Homer in overtime 57-55 in Division 3 – Coldwater Daily Reporter
6. GIRLS BASKETBALL Kalamazoo Loy Norrix defeated Portage Northern 42-26 in Division 1 for its first District win in more than a decade – Kalamazoo Gazette
7. GIRLS BASKETBALL Fruitport defeated Muskegon Orchard View 39-23 in Division 2 for its first postseason win since 2019 – Grand Haven Tribune
8. GIRLS BASKETBALL Fenton edged Swartz Creek in Division 1 48-46 – WJRT
9. GIRLS BASKETBALL Canton downed Plymouth 49-25 in a Division 1 District opener – Detroit News
10. GIRLS BASKETBALL Whitehall advanced in Division 2 with a 36-33 win over Muskegon Oakridge – CatchMark SportsNet
Today in the MHSAA: 2/26/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 26, 2024
1. WRESTLING All four 2023 champions – Detroit Catholic Central, Lowell, Dundee and Hudson – repeated at the weekend’s 2024 Team Wrestling Finals – MHSAA.com
2. COMPETITIVE CHEER Rochester Hills Stoney Creek edged Adams by less than a point to win their Division 1 Regional – Oakland Press
3. COMPETITIVE CHEER Allen Park outpaced Gibraltar Carlson by just more than two points to win their Division 2 Regional – Southgate News-Herald
4. BOYS SWIMMNG & DIVING Lower Peninsula Division 1 top-ranked Ann Arbor Pioneer held on against No. 2 Saline to win the Southeastern Conference Red championship – Saline Post
5. HOCKEY No. 9 Flint Powers Catholic advanced to a Division 3 Regional Final with a 4-3 triple-overtime win over No. 8 Jackson Lumen Christi – WJRT
6. BOWLING Macomb Dakota swept girls and boys Regional team championships; Dakota’s girls are ranked No. 2 in Division 1, and the boys are No. 4 – Macomb Daily Girls | Boys
7. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Bay City John Glenn won the Independent Swim Conference title, ending Essexville Garber’s championship streak at three – Bay City Times
8. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Midland Dow held off Grand Blanc to win the Saginaw Valley League title; they are honorable mentions in LPD2 and LPD1, respectively – Midland Daily News
9. BOWLING Zeeland’s Rylee Smith clinched her Division 1 Regional singles title with a 300 in her final game – Holland Sentinel
10. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Owosso finished a season sweep of the Flint Metro League – Owosso Argus-Press
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Bark River-Harris downed Munising 52-31 to clinch the Skyline Central Conference Large schools title – Escanaba Daily Press
GIRLS BASKETBALL Hart clinched a third-straight league title outright by downing Holton in the West Michigan Conference Rivers – Ludington Daily News
BOYS BASKETBALL Parker LePla reached 1,000 career points in Goodrich’s 57-52 win over Lake Fenton in the Flint Metro League Tournament final – Mid-Michigan Now