Today In The MHSAA: 3/5/21
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 5, 2021
League champions celebrated in wrestling and hockey and a number of basketball conference races were shaken up during a busy Thursday.
1. Wrestling: Division 1 No. 4 Macomb Dakota clinched its fourth-straight Macomb Area Conference Red championship with wins over Division 2 No. 6 Warren Woods Tower and Utica Ford – Macomb Daily
2. Hockey: Division 1 No. 10 Lake Orion clinched a share of the Oakland Activities Association Red title with a 5-2 win over Rochester Hills Stoney Creek – Oakland Press
3. Girls Basketball: Traverse City West handed Cadillac its first loss, 41-38 – Up North Live
4. Boys Basketball: Clarkston also picked up a notable league win, downing North Farmington 49-39 – Oakland Press
5. Boys Basketball: Kingsley's overtime buzzer beater downed Benzie Central 62-60 and created a tie atop the Northwest Conference - Traverse City Record-Eagle
6. Boys Basketball: Stevensville Lakeshore earned coach Sean Schroeder’s 300th win with the team in downing Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 57-45 – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
7. Boys Basketball: Whitehall remains alone atop the West Michigan Conference after a 63-44 win over Montague – Local Sports Journal
8. Boys Basketball: Johannesburg-Lewiston sent Mancelona into a first-place tie in the Ski Valley Conference with a 61-52 upset – Gaylord Herald Times
9. Boys Basketball: Ypsilanti Community also picked up an upset, 52-47 at Saline – Ann Arbor News
10. Girls Basketball: Midland Dow improved to 11-0 with a 60-36 win over Saginaw Heritage – WJRT
Also of note …
Girls Basketball: From Wednesday, Plainwell edged Edwardsburg 43-41 to claim the outright Wolverine Conference championship – Kalamazoo Gazette
Today in the MHSAA: 3/11/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 11, 2024
1. HOCKEY Top-ranked Detroit Catholic Central and Byron Center and unranked Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood won Finals championships – MHSAA.com
2. GYMNASTICS Rockford/Sparta ran its team championship streak to three, led by Division 2 individual champion Hailey Hill, and Farmington United’s Leah Hodge claimed the Division 1 individual title – MHSAA.com
3. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Ann Arbor Pioneer, Birmingham Groves and Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood all repeated as Finals champions – MHSAA.com
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Sanford Meridian clinched a Division 3 District title with a 59-47 win over reigning Finals champion Hemlock – Midland Daily News
5. GIRLS BASKETBALL Breckenridge clinched its first District championship, edging Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 46-44 in Division 4 – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
6. GIRLS BASKETBALL Royal Oak also won its first District title, also by two points 43-41 over Warren Cousino in Division 1 – Oakland Press
7. GIRLS BASKETBALL Armada clinched its first District title in 42 years with a 49-29 win over Yale in Division 2 – Macomb Daily
8. GIRLS BASKETBALL Byron Center downed East Kentwood 47-44 in overtime to advance in Division 1 – Grand Rapids Press
9. GIRLS BASKETBALL Lansing Catholic avenged its recent loss to Portland with a 56-37 Division 2 District Final victory – Lansing State Journal
10. GIRLS BASKETBALL Ishpeming defeated reigning Division 4 runner-up Baraga 63-31 in a District Final – Marquette Mining Journal