Today In The MHSAA: 3/5/21
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 5, 2021
League champions celebrated in wrestling and hockey and a number of basketball conference races were shaken up during a busy Thursday.
1. Wrestling: Division 1 No. 4 Macomb Dakota clinched its fourth-straight Macomb Area Conference Red championship with wins over Division 2 No. 6 Warren Woods Tower and Utica Ford – Macomb Daily
2. Hockey: Division 1 No. 10 Lake Orion clinched a share of the Oakland Activities Association Red title with a 5-2 win over Rochester Hills Stoney Creek – Oakland Press
3. Girls Basketball: Traverse City West handed Cadillac its first loss, 41-38 – Up North Live
4. Boys Basketball: Clarkston also picked up a notable league win, downing North Farmington 49-39 – Oakland Press
5. Boys Basketball: Kingsley's overtime buzzer beater downed Benzie Central 62-60 and created a tie atop the Northwest Conference - Traverse City Record-Eagle
6. Boys Basketball: Stevensville Lakeshore earned coach Sean Schroeder’s 300th win with the team in downing Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 57-45 – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
7. Boys Basketball: Whitehall remains alone atop the West Michigan Conference after a 63-44 win over Montague – Local Sports Journal
8. Boys Basketball: Johannesburg-Lewiston sent Mancelona into a first-place tie in the Ski Valley Conference with a 61-52 upset – Gaylord Herald Times
9. Boys Basketball: Ypsilanti Community also picked up an upset, 52-47 at Saline – Ann Arbor News
10. Girls Basketball: Midland Dow improved to 11-0 with a 60-36 win over Saginaw Heritage – WJRT
Also of note …
Girls Basketball: From Wednesday, Plainwell edged Edwardsburg 43-41 to claim the outright Wolverine Conference championship – Kalamazoo Gazette
Today in the MHSAA: 4/17/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
April 17, 2024
1. SOFTBALL Division 3 honorable mention Millington swept Division 4 top-ranked Unionville-Sebewaing 7-2 and 3-1 – WJRT
2. SOFTBALL Division 3 No. 4 Laingsburg swept Division 4 No. 3 Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 13-0 and 6-2 – Lansing State Journal
3. BASEBALL Division 2 No. 10 Richland Gull Lake and No. 3 Stevensville Lakeshore split – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
4. GIRLS SOCCER Zeeland East edged Division 2 No. 12 Zeeland West 3-2 – Holland Sentinel
5. SOFTBALL Pinconning’s Geena Gauthier threw her second-straight no-hitter as part of a sweep of Reese – Bay City Times
6. SOFTBALL Division 2 honorable mentions Freeland and Saginaw Swan Valley settled their games late, 15-14 in eight innings for the Falcons and 11-6 for Swan Valley after being tied in the seventh – Saginaw News
7. SOFTBALL Alpena earned a split with Division 2 honorable mention Cheboygan – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
8. TRACK & FIELD The Johannesburg-Lewiston girls and Cheboygan boys won in close tri meets – Traverse City Record-Eagle
9. SOFTBALL Division 3 honorable mention Evart swept Clare 3-2 and 7-1 – Cadillac News
10. BASEBALL Camden-Frontier rallied late for a 7-6 win over Pittsford – Hillsdale Daily News