Today in the MHSAA: 3/5/20
March 5, 2020
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
A series of hockey Regional championships and a titanic girls basketball District clash headlined a busy Wednesday across Michigan that saw both tournaments continue to advance.
1. Hockey: No. 7 Howell ended at least five seasons of losses to No. 3 Brighton with a 4-2 win in a Division 1 Regional Final – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
2. Hockey: L’Anse Creuse Unified clinched its first Regional championship, downing Rochester in Division 1 3-0 – C&G Newspapers
3. Girls Basketball: Michigan Center finished a fourth-quarter comeback with a 42-41 win over Grass Lake – State Champs Sports Network
4. Hockey: No. 10 Grand Rapids Catholic Central upset No. 8 Forest Hills Central 5-0 to claim a Division 3 Regional title – FOX 17
5. Girls Basketball: Munising finished the regular season 6-13, but defeated Rapid River 44-31 in Division 4 to claim a third-straight District title – Marquette Mining Journal
6. Hockey: No. 6 Traverse City Central downed Muskegon Mona Shores 6-1 in Division 2 to win the sixth Regional title in program history – Traverse City Record-Eagle
7. Girls Basketball: Unbeaten Port Huron came back from a double-digit deficit to beat Macomb L’Anse Creuse North 44-41 in a Division 1 District Semifinal – Detroit News
8. Hockey: No. 9 Midland Dow locked up a Division 3 Regional title with a 2-0 win over Flint Powers Catholic – Midland Daily News
9. Hockey: Muskegon Reeths-Puffer came back to defeat Traverse City West and clinch a Division 1 Regional championship – Local Sports Journal
10. Girls Basketball: Centreville got past White Pigeon 63-57 in a Division 3 District matchup of local rivals that split during the regular season – JoeInsider.com
Also of note …
Girls Basketball: Chelsea coach Todd Blomquist announced his retirement after 20 seasons and more than 300 wins – Chelsea Sun Times News
Today in the MHSAA: 4/17/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
April 17, 2024
1. SOFTBALL Division 3 honorable mention Millington swept Division 4 top-ranked Unionville-Sebewaing 7-2 and 3-1 – WJRT
2. SOFTBALL Division 3 No. 4 Laingsburg swept Division 4 No. 3 Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 13-0 and 6-2 – Lansing State Journal
3. BASEBALL Division 2 No. 10 Richland Gull Lake and No. 3 Stevensville Lakeshore split – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
4. GIRLS SOCCER Zeeland East edged Division 2 No. 12 Zeeland West 3-2 – Holland Sentinel
5. SOFTBALL Pinconning’s Geena Gauthier threw her second-straight no-hitter as part of a sweep of Reese – Bay City Times
6. SOFTBALL Division 2 honorable mentions Freeland and Saginaw Swan Valley settled their games late, 15-14 in eight innings for the Falcons and 11-6 for Swan Valley after being tied in the seventh – Saginaw News
7. SOFTBALL Alpena earned a split with Division 2 honorable mention Cheboygan – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
8. TRACK & FIELD The Johannesburg-Lewiston girls and Cheboygan boys won in close tri meets – Traverse City Record-Eagle
9. SOFTBALL Division 3 honorable mention Evart swept Clare 3-2 and 7-1 – Cadillac News
10. BASEBALL Camden-Frontier rallied late for a 7-6 win over Pittsford – Hillsdale Daily News