Today in the MHSAA: 3/5/19
March 5, 2019
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Girls Basketball Districts began Monday with a number of big-time matchups across the state, led by a clash of league champions in the northern Lower Peninsula.
1. Girls Basketball: Manton won that matchup of league champs, defeating Maple City Glen Lake 46-36 in a Division 3 District opener – Traverse City Record-Eagle
2. Girls Basketball: Muskegon got past Grand Haven 52-47 in one of the night’s most star-studded Division 1 matchups – Local Sports Journal
3. Girls Basketball: Ishpeming Westwood ended rival Negaunee’s season with a 49-37 victory in Division 3 – The Upbeat
4. Girls Basketball: Grand Rapids Northview avenged its only loss, defeating Rockford 55-45 in Division 1 – Grand Rapids Press
5. Girls Basketball: Unbeaten Gobles came back from an 11-point deficit to down Schoolcraft 45-27 in Division 3 – Kalamazoo Gazette
6. Girls Basketball: Reigning Class D champion Adrian Lenawee Christian held off Pittsford 49-41 in Division 4 – Adrian Daily Telegram
7. Girls Basketball: A 3-pointer during the final seconds pushed West Bloomfield past Auburn Hills Avondale in Division 1 – State Champs!
8. Girls Basketball: Three Rivers defeated Dowagiac 60-33 in Division 2 as Hadley Miller scored a school-record 42 points – Three Rivers News
9. Girls Basketball: Portland St. Patrick needed double overtime but got past Morrice 43-42 – Ionia Sentinel-Standard
10. Girls Basketball: Hudsonville made 10 3-pointers in defeating Zeeland West 61-43 in Division 1 – Holland Sentinel
Today in the MHSAA: 1/23/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 23, 2023
1. HOCKEY Utica-Ford Unified clinched the Macomb Area Conference White championship with a 5-3 win over St. Clair Shores Unified – Macomb Daily
2. WRESTLING Division 1 No. 2 Hartland went 5-0 to win the Holt Varsity Duals, with wins over No. 6 Romeo in the final and No. 7 Temperance Bedford in the semifinal – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
3. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Midland Dow ran its Tri-Cities Championship streak to two decades – Bay City Times
4. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 1 Dundee led with five individual championships and three runners-up at the Hudson Super 16 – Michigan Grappler
5. WRESTLING Division 3 honorable mention Gladstone was first and Division 4 honorable mention Iron Mountain second at the Upper Peninsula Championships – Escanaba Daily Press
6. COMPETITIVE CHEER Gibraltar Carlson was first in Division 2 and overall at its Pat Christiansen Competition – Southgate News-Herald
7. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Trenton claimed the Downriver Classic championship – Southgate News-Herald
8. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 4 Whitehall continued its local dominance in winning another Greater Muskegon Athletic Association championship – Muskegon Chronicle
9. BOWLING Coldwater’s girls defeated Jonesville to win the Sturgis Trojan Invitational – Sturgis Journal
10. HOCKEY Division 3 top-ranked Houghton defeated Grandville and Division 1 No. 9 Salem during another successful weekend – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Posen’s Ella Szatkowski went over 1,000 career points in her team’s 58-28 win over Hale – WBKB
BASKETBALL Sparta’s Jax Wilson, Jenison’s Terin Maynard, Lowell’s Braxcynn Baker and East Grand Rapids’ Simon Neuhaus all went over 1,000 career points over the weekend – Grand Rapids Press