Today In The MHSAA: 3/4/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 4, 2022
1. BOYS BASKETBALL Division 1 No. 13 Grand Blanc closed the regular season with a 68-57 win over Division 3 No. 2 Flint Beecher in a matchup of 2021 MHSAA Finals champions – Flint Journal
2. BOYS BASKETBALL Carson City-Crystal and Blanchard Montabella are sharing the Mid-State Activities Conference title after the Eagles’ 32-29 overtime win – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
3. BOYS BASKETBALL Division 4 No. 3 New Buffalo downed Bridgman 70-44 to clinch the Berrien-Cass-St. Joseph Conference White title outright – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
4. BOYS BASKETBALL Lake Orion downed Birmingham Groves 49-34 to clinch a share of the Oakland Activities Association White title – Oakland Press
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Division 2 No. 4 Hudsonville Unity Christian completed its first 20-0 regular season since 1999-2000 with a 76-55 win over Zeeland West – FOX 17
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Division 3 No. 6 Reese finished its regular season with a 79-55 win over Division 2 No. 18 Carrollton – Saginaw News
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Division 4 No. 4 McBain Northern Michigan Christian finished a perfect regular season with a 44-29 win over McBain – Cadillac News
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Negaunee avenged a 30-point loss to Iron Mountain with a 57-53 win – Iron Mountain Daily News
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Division 3 No. 18 Grandville Calvin Christian came back from a third-quarter deficit to down Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 79-73 – FOX 17
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Division 2 No. 10 Marshall closed the regular season with a 61-56 win over Battle Creek Lakeview – Battle Creek Enquirer
Today in the MHSAA: 2/26/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 26, 2024
1. WRESTLING All four 2023 champions – Detroit Catholic Central, Lowell, Dundee and Hudson – repeated at the weekend’s 2024 Team Wrestling Finals – MHSAA.com
2. COMPETITIVE CHEER Rochester Hills Stoney Creek edged Adams by less than a point to win their Division 1 Regional – Oakland Press
3. COMPETITIVE CHEER Allen Park outpaced Gibraltar Carlson by just more than two points to win their Division 2 Regional – Southgate News-Herald
4. BOYS SWIMMNG & DIVING Lower Peninsula Division 1 top-ranked Ann Arbor Pioneer held on against No. 2 Saline to win the Southeastern Conference Red championship – Saline Post
5. HOCKEY No. 9 Flint Powers Catholic advanced to a Division 3 Regional Final with a 4-3 triple-overtime win over No. 8 Jackson Lumen Christi – WJRT
6. BOWLING Macomb Dakota swept girls and boys Regional team championships; Dakota’s girls are ranked No. 2 in Division 1, and the boys are No. 4 – Macomb Daily Girls | Boys
7. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Bay City John Glenn won the Independent Swim Conference title, ending Essexville Garber’s championship streak at three – Bay City Times
8. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Midland Dow held off Grand Blanc to win the Saginaw Valley League title; they are honorable mentions in LPD2 and LPD1, respectively – Midland Daily News
9. BOWLING Zeeland’s Rylee Smith clinched her Division 1 Regional singles title with a 300 in her final game – Holland Sentinel
10. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Owosso finished a season sweep of the Flint Metro League – Owosso Argus-Press
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Bark River-Harris downed Munising 52-31 to clinch the Skyline Central Conference Large schools title – Escanaba Daily Press
GIRLS BASKETBALL Hart clinched a third-straight league title outright by downing Holton in the West Michigan Conference Rivers – Ludington Daily News
BOYS BASKETBALL Parker LePla reached 1,000 career points in Goodrich’s 57-52 win over Lake Fenton in the Flint Metro League Tournament final – Mid-Michigan Now