Today In The MHSAA: 3/4/21
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 4, 2021
We’re rolling into championship season, and a pair of league title races in hockey and girls basketball were sorted out among many highlights across the state Wednesday.
1. Hockey: Division 1 top-ranked Detroit Catholic Central downed Division 3 No. 4 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 3-0 to win the Detroit Catholic League Tournament – Oakland Press
2. Girls Basketball: West Bloomfield clinched a share of the Oakland Activities Association Red title with an 82-58 win over Clarkston – Oakland Press
3. Hockey: Unranked Midland Dow upended Division 1 No. 4 Saginaw Heritage 4-0 – Midland Daily News
4. Boys Basketball: Orchard Lake St. Mary’s edged Detroit Martin Luther King 59-55 – MLive-Detroit
5. Girls Basketball: Sault Ste. Marie remained unbeaten with a 45-36 win over St. Ignace – MI Sports Now
6. Hockey: Muskegon Mona Shores avenged its lone loss this winter, downing East Grand Rapids 5-2 – Local Sports Journal
7. Girls Basketball: Bellaire finished a regular-season sweep of Gaylord St. Mary, 37-31 – MI Sports Now
8. Boys Basketball: Pewamo-Westphalia won a matchup of undefeated teams, 46-34 over Dansville – WLNS
9. Boys Basketball: Carrollton handed Standish-Sterling its first defeat, 57-48 – Saginaw News
10. Girls Basketball: Montague remained undefeated with a key 42-25 win over Hart – Muskegon Chronicle
Also of note …
Football: Richmond is mourning the death of football coach John Kocher, who led the program for the past decade – Port Huron Times Herald
Today in the MHSAA: 6/9/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
June 9, 2022
1. BOYS LACROSSE No. 4 Hartland edged No. 3 Detroit Catholic Central 8-7 in a Division 1 Semifinal – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
2. GIRLS LACROSSE Brighton earned its fourth-straight trip to the Division 1 Final with a 14-7 win over Bloomfield Hills – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
3. BOYS LACROSSE After falling in overtime of a Division 2 Semifinal last season, No. 2 Detroit Country Day advanced this time with a 12-10 win over No. 4 East Grand Rapids – Oakland Press
4. GIRLS SOCCER Top-ranked Williamston came back from two goals down to get past No. 7 Essexville Garber 5-4 in overtime in a Division 3 Regional Semifinal – Lansing State Journal
5. BOYS LACROSSE Top-ranked Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central earned a spot in the Division 2 Final with a 20-7 win over No. 5 Grand Rapids Catholic Central – FOX 17
6. GIRLS LACROSSE East Grand Rapids advanced in Division 2 with a 22-8 win over DeWitt – Lansing State Journal
7. LACROSSE The top-ranked Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice boys will play for the Division 1 title after a 13-6 win over No. 10 Grandville, with top-ranked Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern/Eastern advancing in Division 1 girls with a 13-2 win over No. 3 Hartland and the No. 2 Country Day girls reaching the Division 2 Final with an 18-12 win over No. 5 Farmington Hills Mercy.
8. GIRLS SOCCER Zeeland West’s 2-1 win over No. 12 St. Joseph in Division 2 sent the Dux to their first Regional Final in the sport – Holland Sentinel
9. BASEBALL Petoskey moved past No. 9 Cheboygan 2-1 in a Division 2 Regional Semifinal – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
10. BASEBALL No. 14 Algonac downed No. 9 Bad Axe in a Division 3 Regional Semifinal, 5-2 – Huron Daily Tribune